How to not catch feelings

+78 votes
asked Jul 24, 2015 in Relationships by Jill (940 points)
I just started college, and I’m meeting so many new and interesting people on a daily basis. It’s kind of hard sometimes to not start really liking some of the guys I meet pretty quickly, but I know right now the last thing I need is a relationship. This is the time to experiment! So how do I not catch feelings?

4 Answers

+11 votes
answered Oct 2, 2015 by Vito81T75289 (830 points)
If you know that you’re someone who catches feelings easily that doesn’t mean you can’t be friends with the opposite sex! To not catch feelings, have the mindset before you even meet people that you’re not going to like them as more than a friend or pursue anything further. Keeping this in mind helps you prevent feeling any emotions towards that person and can keep your priorities in check. As soon as you start feeling that falling sensation, remind yourself of what you really want and shut them down before they can take root! This will help you keep control even in those moments of weakness.
+5 votes
answered Aug 22, 2015 by WarnerStrang (380 points)
Have you ever noticed that the more time you spend with someone, especially alone, the more you start to like them? And I mean REALLY like them. If you want to know how to not catch feelings, then don’t spend too much time with one guy and especially not one on one. Not only do you start liking someone more if you spend a lot of time with them, but having space in between seeing each other lets you get out there and meet new people. Yes, this means meeting new guys too which will help you balance out your feelings. The main idea is not to get too attached to any one person.
+4 votes
answered Aug 23, 2015 by IsabelGreen5 (270 points)
Physical contact is the biggest no no when trying not to catch feelings. It starts out innocent: you guys are bored one night and decide to rent a movie, things get comfortable and naturally lead to a little cuddling, and then bam! The feelings hit. Do not cuddle. It’s just our nature to start developing emotional feelings towards someone when we come in close physical contact with them. This is why everyone says that women can’t separate feelings from sex. Although some can, it seems most of us are doomed to not be able to separate the two after all.
commented Sep 24, 2015 by Carlota36M65 (140 points)
I do agree with this answer to how to not catch feelings, girls are so easy to catch feelings with someone who’s in close physical contact.
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2015 by WilfredoB32 (160 points)
We all are guilty of meeting a new person that we find really interesting and then texting that person night and day for a long stretch of time. It feels harmless because you aren’t actually face to face with that person, but texting can be just as bad as hanging out every day! It’s important to keep some distance even when it comes to texting in order to not catch feelings. Keeping everything casual is key, and the more contact you have with that person the more feelings you’re going to start to have.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...