How to overcome nervousness

+50 votes
asked Sep 5, 2015 in Career & Work by Felicia (1,100 points)
I know everyone can get nervous from time to time. But there is such a thing as being too nervous, and that’s how I get. When I stand in front of large crowds, my hands get clammy and I can barely breathe. I feel like everyone is watching me and judging me. How do I overcome these excessive bouts of nervousness?

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Sep 19, 2015 by MuhMacDevit (370 points)
To overcome nervousness, it is very important to practice your deep breathing. People who breathe easily are able to concentrate hard and stay focused for long periods of time.

Imagine that you are meditating. Sit up straight, inhale as much air as you can and then slowly exhale. Remember that the key difference between deep breathing and shallow breathing is that you have to contract the muscles in your abdomen as you breathe to the full extent.

Breathing deeply can help you relax and reduce bouts of nervousness. Trust me, you will feel calm and at peace as you step on stage.
+8 votes
answered Oct 26, 2015 by FeliciaScriv (320 points)
My advice: only think about the positives rather than the negatives. Imagine that you are preparing for a meeting, or you are going into a surgery, and everything will go perfectly fine. When you think negatively, you assume that something bad will happen. Giving yourself positive reinforcements is the best way to overcome stress, so that nervousness can turn into excitement. See your situation in a brighter light, no matter which way you look at it. If you are nervous, convince yourself that you are excited instead. When you feel excited or very enthusiastic about something, you feel good. You do not feel nervous, self-conscious or unsure of your abilities.  That way, even rainfall can be turned into sunshine. Throw your gloomy hopeless thought away and replace it with one that gives you hope and peace.
commented Oct 27, 2015 by AntoniettaDe (170 points)
Solid answer to how to overcome nervousness. Very helpful. Thank you!
+3 votes
answered Oct 22, 2015 by Sheila Marie (580 points)
Train yourself for that big event. Chances are that you are nervous before a big date or speech. So, it is important that you be prepared for the big moments.

You can start by practicing your speech in front of your family before you step out in front of that large crowd just like you practice what you will say to a date before he or she arrives. If you are nervous about a marathon, practice jogging for weeks before the big day, same logic here.

Some feelings of nervousness, like the jitters you feel before a big formal event, are temporary, so you should let them pass. Sometimes, a healthy dose of nervousness for special events is a good thing, as it forces you to prepare more thoroughly.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...