How to overcome shyness?

+16 votes
asked Jun 7, 2015 in Relationships by AnthonyBoldt (270 points)
I have struggled with shyness for a long time now. It seems that I feel really uncomfortable when I am around strangers. I am wondering if there is something that I can do to overcome shyness.

3 Answers

+10 votes
answered Jun 24, 2015 by MaryanneFerr (360 points)
Improving your self-image is the first step for you to overcome shyness. We feel shy around other people because we are afraid to be embarrassed. Large part of this fear is caused by our low self-esteem. When we feel that we don’t look good enough, not bright enough, or not cool enough, strands of self-doubt creep into our mind. The result is the feeling of shyness and the need to just blend into the background and become invisible.

By doing something to improve your looks, your attitude, and your overall personality, you are also building your self-esteem. It doesn’t need to be drastic as going through plastic surgery to fix what you perceive as imperfections on your body to feel confident. It is more about accepting and appreciating what you have and doing your best to enhance them.
+6 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by MariBrand44 (310 points)
Develop a genuine interest to know other people. It is the best way to get over your shyness. And the less costly, too.

We all have our own worries. You are shy because you are worried that other people will not appreciate you – the way you talk, your dress, your smell, the pimples on your forehead, your small breasts, etc. Don’t be consumed by these fears. Other people around you also suffer from their own versions of inferiorities. Reaching out and thinking about what they feel, rather than what they think about you, will help you forget about the reasons why you are shy.
+4 votes
answered Aug 7, 2015 by DebraVzo3278 (230 points)
Most people asking how to overcome shyness do not understand that shyness is borne out of our fear of getting embarrassed in front of strangers. Once you get over this fear, you are set to go out and enjoy your life.

Do you even wonder why you are not shy about your family? It’s because they’ve seen all your faults so you are no longer afraid of embarrassment. To overcome your shyness, you must first accept all your imperfections and learn to live with them. You cannot change what people think about you, but you can influence them. Just be yourself because there is only one of you. Don’t be afraid to commit mistakes in front of people, after all, who hasn’t?
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.