How to pay for college?

+42 votes
asked Sep 9, 2015 in Education by LindseyLigon (280 points)
I have chosen the college I want to attend and decided which major I want to pursue. Now, all I have to do is cough up the money to go. Like most people, I do not have large sums of money lying around and I’m starting to really worry about it as I get close to senior year in high school. What are some good ways to pay for college?

3 Answers

+11 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by Julianna (1,200 points)
One of the most common ways to pay for college is to take out a student loan. That is because many students do not have the cash to pay for their classes upfront. Borrowing money is a good option if you are willing to pay interest and pay back the loan in the future. You have two types of loans to choose from: federal and private.

Federal student loans are provided by the federal government and awarded straight to your school. There are subsidized federal loans, in which the government pays the interest while you attend school, and unsubsidized loans. As long as you stay enrolled, you will be able to keep the loan. To apply, fill out an online FAFSA (Free Application for Federal Student Aid) application that asks for specific details about your finances and personal information.

Private loans are harder to get and have higher interest rates. For someone with no job or no credit, the use of a cosigner is recommended. Private loans are provided by banks and financial institutions that are separate from the government and the school. Because of the high interest rates, getting a private loan should be the last resort.
+8 votes
answered Sep 28, 2015 by HoustonCerut (350 points)
There is no such thing as free money, but there are a few options that come close. If you need to pay for school, apply for grants and scholarships. The awarded money does not have to be repaid. To receive a grant, all you do is fill out an application.

Usually, you must show some serious lack of personal finances or show some exceptional skill or talent. Getting a scholarship is the same way – you prove that you deserve the money in some way. There are many organizations that give out money to students who demonstrate an exceptional skill, such as playing sports or writing stories.
+3 votes
answered Oct 7, 2015 by VanessaIjs70 (230 points)
Sorry, man, but I would say that there is no meaning in asking how to pay for college, because I believe your best bet is to pay for it yourself. The reality is that lenders charge colossal interest rates for their loans. Over the years you pay off those loans, you could pay thousands of dollars extra in interest.

Most major colleges and universities provide work-study programs that you can sign up for. You will work at an on-campus job that fits your school schedule. If you cannot become employed through this program, look for any other type of job on campus. There are plenty of off campus jobs, as well; however, many students say that on-campus jobs are more convenient and require little to no experience.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...