How to poop more often

+66 votes
asked Aug 22, 2015 in Health & Wellness by FerminBustos (270 points)
I heard somewhere that most people feel the urge to go in the morning. I know that is the norm, but I just don’t feel the urge. What are some ways that I can poop more often?

3 Answers

+12 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by LillieLeaven (380 points)
This is constipation. Is it something you ate? Many people who suffer from constipation have symptoms of bloating. If you are feeling bloated too often, it is most likely attributed to your diet. Eat the foods in your diet that reduce bloating. Good fats, such as fish and olive oil, are known to lubricate your alimentary tract and help slide the waste along. Parsley also acts as a natural laxative that is good for fixing constipation. You will also reduce your risks of obesity and improve brain function, too by eating more parsley.

Drinking lemon water is another option. It may not be pleasant, but it is proven to improve digestion. Lemon reduces the acid in your stomach and intestines, which helps clean out the toxins.

There are plenty of other foods that promote regular bowel movements. Your main goal is to consume more fresh fruits and vegetables. Somewhere in that piece of vegetable you eat, there are nutrients that work to relieve the functions of your digestive system!
+6 votes
answered Oct 20, 2015 by TheresaQsq64 (280 points)
Yes, indeed bloating and flatulence are symptoms to avoid in order to be more regular. So avoid such bloat-causing foods. Milk is a major source of lactose intolerance for many people. If you have this problem, avoid drinking milk altogether or replace it with water or juice. Avoid beans with high amounts of oligosaccharides that are digested by bacteria and cause gassiness.

High-fiber grains like rice and cereal are known to cause gassiness. Starchy foods like potatoes are linked to bloating, too. Insoluble fiber may not be a good ingredient to include in your diet because it is not easy to pass through the body, which would further worsen your case of constipation.
commented Oct 26, 2015 by Lincoln5085 (120 points)
Sure! Bloating is the biggest problem. At least for me, stop drinking milk, and any other dairy products, is the best answer to how to poop more often.
+5 votes
answered Sep 13, 2015 by LPFJaimie290 (320 points)
I guess you should drink more water. People drink water to replenish themselves after a long, hot day in the sun. You need it to help your organs absorb nutrients. Naturally, you should assume that water is a good way to calm uneasy intestines.

You need this fluid to promote healthy digestion on a daily basis. Water flows through the intestines and moves the waste particles along. While you eat, drink to aid the stomach and other organs as you force the stool out. Typically, you should drink at least 8 cups of water a day to maintain regular bowel movements.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.