How to prevent cold sores

+47 votes
asked Jun 3, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Joyce (790 points)
I get cold sores whenever I stay outdoors for too long. The sores are really unbearably painful sometimes. How do I prevent the cold sores from appearing in the first place?

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Jul 18, 2015 by KathySchoenb (370 points)
In order to prevent cold sores, you need to first know that sores occur often in people who are sick or stressed out. So you want to monitor your stress levels and maintain a healthy approach to life. Worrying about bills, rushing from place to place and feeling depressed all the time are causes of stress. Control the amount of stress that comes into your life and you will control the sores that appear on your lips.

Sometimes, cold sores are also caused by sickness. Since you stay outdoors for too long, find reasons to stay indoors more often. When the weather is very bad, you definitely want to stay within closed doors. You never know what kind of pathogen is transferrable in the air or water.
+8 votes
answered Aug 5, 2015 by Vilma67B229 (450 points)
If you are looking for some once-and-for-all solution to the question of how to prevent cold sores, I would say the best you can do is to improve the overall state of your immune system. Change the way that your body reacts to foreign invaders from now on. Add more nutrients to your diet, exercise more and sleep better. It takes only a few steps to build up the kind of strength that staves off infections.

A healthy immune system starts in the mind. Make a conscious decision to change for the betterment of yourself. Over the years, see few or no cold sores show up on your body.
+2 votes
answered Jun 28, 2015 by JorjaWhitehu (200 points)
Know more about cold sores if you want to prevent sudden occurrences. A virus or illness is not the only trigger for sores. You may have spent too much time in the sun or run into some foul weather. In addition, stress is likely to spike hormonal levels and create an imbalance of chemicals in the body.

The first step is to stop touching them. You will only provoke more negative reactions by touching the sores.

Prevent sores by avoiding oral activities that could add detriment to your health. Avoid eating from contaminated utensils or inserting unclean needles near your mouth as some people would tend to do when they start to have early signs of cold sores. Avoid kissing people and engaging in oral sex. Make sure you keep the mouth clean of contaminants that could lead to cold sores.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...