How to remove food coloring from hands?

+77 votes
asked Jul 22 in Food & Drink by DesmondDeari (360 points)
edited Aug 7
I am a good cook and I love colorful meals. I also want my little girls to walk in my foot steps and that is why I like their company in the kitchen as I fix the meals. But they usually leave the kitchen with messy hands that have been painted with food color. What is the best way to remove it?

2 Answers

+12 votes
answered Aug 2 by MartaMedders (370 points)
edited Aug 11
As you have put it, there is nothing wrong or scary about what you have just described. Although it may require several steps to remove food color rather than an all-in-one method:

You will need simple tools and processes to remove food color from hands. You need running water and an old piece of cloth to do the wiping. You will also need white vinegar. Once all these tools are in place, rinse or wipe away the food coloring. You can use an old piece of cloth to do so. The next step is to soak the piece of cloth or paper towel in white vinegar and use it to gently rub over the areas of the hands that have been colored. The annoying color shall then completely go off. If not, then do it again.
+4 votes
answered Aug 12 by NovellaSteph (250 points)
edited Aug 14

The scenario you have just described is beautiful even though those little hands may not look that way. Food color stains can be stubborn, and in such cases, you will need to use some unique approach that is suitable for it. Here is what I used to do:

  • Assemble your simple tools ready for the job. Get clean water, preferably running water, with baking soda, vinegar and a wash cloth;
  • Start off by rinsing the food coloring as much as possible;
  • Then, make a paste using water and baking soda. Rinse it and gently rub the baking soda into the skin, rinse the paste and apply vinegar again;
  • After the stain has been removed, you need to rinse or wipe the skin until it is clean. If you find it necessary, you may repeat the process.

As you carry out the whole process, you need to pay attention to a few issues:

  • Make sure that you don’t allow the young ones to get the vinegar or baking soda into their mouths. This will keep the children from getting hurt;
  • Do not scrub the child’s skin too hard because this may cause unnecessary damage to them. Be careful and gentle in your approach.

 Hope I have answered your question of how to remove food coloring from hands.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...