How to repel mosquitoes?

+41 votes
asked Jul 10, 2015 in Home & Garden by ChongGarran (250 points)
Mosquitoes are perennial problem in our place. You cannot go out without worrying about these disease-carrying insects sucking a few drops of your blood, so I want to know if there are some tricks to repel them.

3 Answers

+13 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by ConcepcionOa (380 points)
Use natural plants to repel mosquitoes in the yard. There are several ornamental plants that are proven effective in driving away these blood sucking pests. Some of them are marigolds, daisies, asters, and chrysanthemums. Some of them bear colorful flowers so planting them around your garden so it will be easy to integrate them to your overall landscaping.

We also have a few aromatic herbs that mosquitoes find unpleasant. You can count basil, coriander, lemon grass, and anise among them. Pound or grind them to release their aroma and leave them where mosquitoes often congregate to drive them away.
+8 votes
answered Oct 10, 2015 by MarleneGarst (360 points)
I would like to recommend spray-on bug repellents. They have been really helpful to my family. Ask for water based ones if you are worried about chemicals getting into your skin. You can also find lotions that are formulated to repel mosquitoes.

But if the problem is really severe, you probably need to call a pro to get all these pests taken care of. One really powerful way to kill or drive mosquitoes away is by fumigating around your house and only professional pest control can do that.

You can also try chemical based insect repellants. They contain powerful toxins and can kill mosquitoes and other bugs instantly. Because they contain poisons, you have to be really careful in using them around the house especially if you have children. But these chemical laced mosquito killers are oftentimes the most effective way of eradicating mosquitoes if you know how to use them correctly. And that should solve your problem of how to repel mosquitoes for good.
+4 votes
answered Nov 3, 2015 by Melissa62379 (350 points)
Bug zapper and swatter are great help in destroying these nasty insects. Just position the zapper in areas where there are plenty of mosquitoes and watch it do its magic. I also find the mosquito swatter really useful in targeting flying mosquitoes inside the house.

These are chemical free solutions and less harmful to the environment. Be careful in using bug zapper though as they are also attractive to moths and other insects. This is also the reason I prefer the swatter as I can select my targets.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...