How to say no to a date?

+63 votes
asked May 19, 2015 in Relationships by JonathonKye (260 points)
Turning down a date is not a fun thing to do. This is made even worse if the invitation is from someone who is close to you. How can I do it without hurting their feelings?

4 Answers

+19 votes
answered Aug 14, 2015 by MarcelaChiar (360 points)
Yeah, saying no to a date is always awkward for both parties. But the best way to do it is by being honest and straightforward. Tell him why you cannot go out with him. Do not invent some emergencies or invent a boyfriend out of thin air just so you have a reason to say no. Express your thanks for the invitation, but say that you can’t go out with him.
+6 votes
answered Jul 26, 2015 by CarolynM7023 (290 points)
Be polite. No matter how much you don’t like the guy, being rude is not the way to drive him away. For one, it will give you a bad image to your future dates. But more importantly, you don’t want any bad blood to develop between you because we really don’t know what the future holds for the both of you.
+6 votes
answered Aug 3, 2015 by WesleyX7935 (380 points)
I agree that saying no to a date becomes more complicated when the one who is inviting you to go out happens to be a close friend. In this case, you have to be extra careful not to hurt his feelings (as if turning him down is not gonna hurt).

But seriously, refrain from such expressions as “Dude, are you serious?” Just imagine the embarrassment he is already feeling internally just by asking you to go out with him. Tell him how you enjoy being around him then explain why you are not interested in him romantically, in a kind and respectful way. Who knows, you might even salvage your friendship after that.

On the other hand, do not be pressured into going out with a date just because you don’t want to hurt your friend’s feelings. Only do it if you really want to know him more intimately. Otherwise, it is better to be honest and turn him down now than to give him false hope and then hurt him in the future.
+3 votes
answered Jun 20, 2015 by Leonida58878 (220 points)
Why are there so many people asking how to say no to a date? Just say no, period! Just because someone asks us doesn’t mean we are morally, socially, or even humanely obligated to say yes. Guys pick who they want to date all the time, so it’s just a fair game to do the same. You don’t even have to explain yourself. A simple “not interested” is enough.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.