How to start working out again?

+70 votes
asked Jun 8, 2015 in Health & Wellness by BretRodrique (240 points)
I stopped working out for a few months because of a hectic work schedule. Now that everything is back to normal, I want to know how I should start working out again.

3 Answers

+21 votes
answered Oct 3, 2015 by ClaritaWestb (360 points)
It depends on your current physical condition. If you are reasonably fit and with no lingering illness, you can start with a few days of light workout and then progress to more serious ones. Engage in running or brisk walking to help strengthen your cardio and prepare your muscle for your planned workout.

Whatever you do, don’t force your body into heavy workout without adequate preparations. Even athletes with superior conditioning take it slow after a long time away from heavy workout. As much as you would like to go back to your usual workout routine immediately, it is wise to take your time and let you body become accustomed to exercise first before you really push the limits.
+6 votes
answered Sep 10, 2015 by TiffaniCantu (270 points)
It would be wise to start by doing some light road work first. Do not jump right into your previous workout routine as your body is not yet primed for the rigors of heavy workouts.  Take it slow and monitor your progress carefully. Your goal should be to “wake up” all the muscle groups that were left idle when you stopped working out. Incorporate some stretching routine to your daily runs to improve circulation and avoid sprain and other form of injuries.

Only start working out with weights when you are absolutely sure that your body can handle it. Just because you have done it before doesn’t mean that it is safe to step right back into the gym again and start attacking the irons.
+5 votes
answered Oct 2, 2015 by LeannaSuggs5 (360 points)
To answer to your question of How to start working out again, it is important to check with a fitness coach first before you start working out again. That way, you will be guided on the kinds of exercises to do first in order to prepare your body for a more rigorous workout regimen. This will not only help you avoid injuries, but will also make sure that you achieve your goals properly.

Professional advice is necessary when doing anything related to your health and body. Though it is safe for you to do some light workouts like stretching and cardio, make sure that you are under the watchful eye of a trainer when lifting weights and doing other forms of heavy workouts.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.