How to stay motivated to work out

+62 votes
asked Jun 18, 2015 in Health & Wellness by KeeleyAguile (260 points)
I have started a fitness program that involves going to the gym four times a week. I have gotten used to the routine, but after a long time, I have not seen the results I want. Plus, some of the routines have gotten so boring that I have dreaded doing them. I know exercise is not supposed to be enjoyable and more so healthy, but I am losing interest fast. How do I stay motivated as I work out?

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Oct 14, 2015 by Angel (860 points)
But no one says that working out should not be enjoyable! There are millions of ways to add more entertainment to your fitness routine. Start by trying out a wide range of different exercises. Create a weekly schedule that allows you to mix and match the ones you want.

Exercise with one or more partners. Sometimes, working out with other people is more exciting. When it is time to rest, try to engage in conversation, talk about helpful tips and share a few, healthy snacks.

Include props in your workouts, such as fitness balls, bands and weights. You cannot find these accessories in regular stores because they come in heavy weights and different sizes. You have to choose a weight that challenges your muscles but does not strain your body.

The bottom line is to make the workout as fun and entertaining as possible. That is a very good way to stay focused on doing the workout and not on wondering when it will end.
+8 votes
answered Oct 1, 2015 by LynnPhifer16 (380 points)
Working out is hard, especially if you have not seen any results. If you are working out to lose weight, the simplest method I would suggest is to create a plan.

Know the results you want to achieve from your workout. Write down the number of pounds you want to lose, when you want to lose them and how hard you plan to work. Then, create your plan based on these factors.

When you create a great plan, expect to see great results. It is only a matter of time, so you are guaranteed to stay motivated as you move on.
0 votes
answered Aug 5, 2015 by DaveP493656 (170 points)
Reward yourself at different points of your workout. After a month of consistent work, take yourself out to dinner (a healthy one) and make yourself feel special. People who hate exercising should keep themselves encouraged at all times. It is the only way they will continue doing something they dislike so much.
commented Aug 7, 2015 by DonnieSander (130 points)
Yes, I can only agree! I guess people asking how to stay motivated to work out don’t really understand the importance of rewards.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.