How to stay up all night

+81 votes
asked Apr 25, 2015 in Culture & Society by JuliusErnest (260 points)
This is my first year of college, and it never feels like I have enough hours in the day to get anything done. Everyone jokes about those college all-nighters, but they’re starting to be a reality for me. I really need to stay up all night for some exams and papers I have coming up, but every time I try to pull an all-nighter, I end up falling asleep halfway through. How to stay up all night?

3 Answers

+17 votes
answered Jul 30, 2015 by BrandyBurfit (400 points)
I had a lot of those nights myself in school, and I picked up some tricks along the way. If you want to stay up all night, the most important thing to do is to keep busy and stay off your bed. Long periods of inactivity make you sleepier anyway, so it’s best to keep active in some way. If you want to watch TV or work on something, then go in the living room or sit at a desk. Sitting in bed eventually turns into lying down in bed, and then before you know it you will have gotten under the covers and fallen asleep. So whatever you do, avoid the bed!
commented Aug 25, 2015 by maranda (380 points)
Yeah, staying away from the bed is definitely something I need to do. Thanks for your answer to how to stay up all night.
+10 votes
answered Jul 13, 2015 by FatimaSacco (360 points)
My tip to how to stay up all night is PREPARATION. Some preparation the day or night before can really help you to stay up all night when you need those extra hours. Make sure to get plenty of sleep the night before and sleep in as much as possible that morning. It’ll make up for the energy you’re going to need. Try not to tire yourself out too much during the day and eat foods that will give you added energy throughout the day. These methods are a little more healthy and natural for your body.
+8 votes
answered Jun 2, 2015 by ZellaStrode (330 points)
Those early morning hours can be the hardest to stay awake after you’ve almost made it the full night without sleep. This is when you need to change things up and get your body ready for the day again. To stay up all night once this period hits, try taking a walk around your neighborhood or just standing outside in the fresh air to wake yourself up. Not to mention, how often do you get the chance to appreciate the beauty of those early morning hours you never see?
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...