How to stop a pimple from getting bigger?

+27 votes
asked May 29 in Health & Wellness by LucyBattle41 (280 points)
edited Jul 3
A pimple just sprouted on my left cheek today. I have a date coming in a few days and I am worried that it will become bigger. What’s your advice on this?

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered Jun 5 by Eweyomola (980 points)
edited Aug 13
Warm compress is the most effective way to stop a pimple from getting bigger. Apply a warm compress directly on the budding zit several times a day. If you don’t have medical grade warm compress at hand, just wet a towel in hot water and use it to warm the pimple. The warm temperature prevents further inflammation and stops the pimple from becoming a full blown embarrassment. If you are lucky, your worry will shrink to nothing in a day or two.

This is also the safest way to treat a pimple because it has no side effect. Just dab a warm towel to your face a few times a day (in my case I do it for as often as I can) and pray that it works. If it doesn’t then you just wait for the pimple to die its natural death. What you definitely don’t want to do is to put all kinds of medication on it and risk severe redness and swelling if something goes wrong.
commented Oct 31, 2015 by Alison (390 points)
Such a great answer to how to stop a pimple from getting bigger. Thank you so much!
+8 votes
answered Jul 10 by CathrynHindm (550 points)
edited Aug 9
Use an acne patch to cover your pimple. This is a good choice if your date is coming up fast and you don’t have a day or two. Or if you are really desperate, you can try those over the counter acne treatments that boast of erasing a pimple within a day.
Of course, there are acne treatments that really work but you have to talk to your dermatologist about that. Getting your advice from a skin care professional will minimize the risk of using untried medications that can only worsen your pimple.
0 votes
answered Jul 4 by RebekahKrich (440 points)
edited Jul 13
My suggestion is to leave your pimple alone. Clean it regularly to prevent further infection but resist the temptation to dab it with any kind of medication. The worst that can happen if you leave it untouched is that it will fulfill its promise of becoming a small irritant on your face. Disturb it with untried remedies though would probably leave you ended up with a swollen and infected blemish that will take weeks to heal.

So the only thing that I will recommend is to wash it with soap and clean water. You can apply a warm compress to lessen the inflammation. But never ever try to prick or pop it.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...