How to stop being angry?

+26 votes
asked Jul 3, 2015 in Relationships by Hattie015781 (290 points)
There comes times when I cannot control my anger. I feel the energy building up inside of me and cannot control it when it comes out. I know it is not healthy and other people cannot bear to be around me, but I cannot help it. How do I stop being angry and reacting the wrong way?

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered Jul 14, 2015 by BrigetteN510 (370 points)
Focus on the things that are making you angry. Make a list of every person, situation or event that is causing you to feel this way. Look for items to mark off the list and get rid of for good. When you have fewer things to get angry about, you feel less angry overall.

Below your list, include a list of things that make you happy or satisfied. It can be something as simple as the morning sunrise or something as complicated as buying a new house. Whatever it is, make sure it makes you feel an emotion that is very different from anger.
+6 votes
answered Aug 1, 2015 by CliffMontema (280 points)
Vent your anger on something. No, that does not include another person or an innocent animal. Sometimes, the best way to remove anger is to release it immediately. Buy a punching bag if you like to fight or use your fists. Otherwise, find a quieter way to vent by writing a story of poem about being angry. For some people, sleeping or eating is a way to relieve excessive stress from the body.
+2 votes
answered Oct 8, 2015 by KathiHumes1 (210 points)
The answer to how to stop being angry would be just to tell yourself not to get angry. It is as simple as that. Sometimes, all you need are a few words of self-encouragement to get yourself going. In your head, tell yourself that if you are faced with a particular challenge, react with a different emotion other than anger.

Write down a few test scenarios and practice it out with friends. Next to each bad scenario, write two different reactions – the angry one and the calm one. List the benefits of remaining calm and then list the disadvantages of getting angry.

For instance, enact a common scene in a restaurant. Have a friend “accidentally” spill food on your new suit and decide how you plan to react to this bad situation.  A typically angry person will react very poorly and “flip his top,” as they would say. He may rip off the suit, cause a scene and get thrown out of the restaurant. A less angry person will wipe off the mess, make amends with the friend and remain calm throughout the situation. In hindsight, which scenario is more preferable is mostly a no-brainer.
commented Oct 17, 2015 by QuincySawyer (150 points)
Great solution to how to stop being angry. Thanks a lot!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...