How to stop biting your lips?

+41 votes
asked May 28, 2015 in Health & Wellness by HwaSuggs7193 (230 points)
I have this annoying habit of biting down on my bottom lip. My lips have bled, chapped and felt pain as a result. Whenever I get bored or uncomfortable, I engage in this uncontrollable behavior. How do I stop this habit of biting my lips?

4 Answers

+18 votes
answered Aug 9, 2015 by Chastity34D (370 points)
You should start by controlling the emotions that are causing you to bite down on your lips. If you get bored or uncomfortable easily, deal with those emotions from the beginning. Find some way to keep yourself more occupied and less uninterested. Relieve the stress that is causing you to behave this way.

Control the reactions that you make in certain situations. Instead of biting your lip, tap your pencil or transfer your energy into some other activity. However, you must be careful not to adopt some other bad habit. So, the best way to get rid of any bad habit is to remove the bad emotions that are causing it.
+8 votes
answered Jun 25, 2015 by AmeeMacCormi (360 points)
Stop biting your lips and causing damage to your own body. Instead, cause damage to an inanimate object, such as a pencil or piece of food. There is no reason why you should not snack on food to prevent yourself from tearing up your lip.

When you see the bite marks on a pencil, see how much you have been gnawing on your lips. Then, you are more likely to stop this destructive habit.

Do not make it a habit to bite down on a pencil, though. You should not be biting down on anything except food. It takes a good amount of self will to overcome this, but with a lot of time and patience, you will stop these habits eventually.
+4 votes
answered Aug 1, 2015 by Debra (730 points)
I guess you could spread something distasteful on your lips. Think of a taste you despise so that the next time you bite down, you withdraw your teeth immediately. A few bad tastes include vinegar, salt and hot pepper. This tip seems strange, but it could genuinely work. It helps remind yourself that your lips are not edible or anything you should bite whenever you please.
+1 vote
answered Aug 31, 2015 by wayne (620 points)
My immediate reaction to how to stop biting your lips is to suggest you put up a mirror every time you take a bite. Then, you will see how ridiculous you look when you bite the lips. The same way that people videotape themselves as they argue, be able to look at the way you are behaving.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.