How to stop heavy periods?

+18 votes
asked Jun 2, 2015 in Health & Wellness by LesMontenegr (300 points)
I am suffering from heavy blood flow during my period. Aside from the discomfort, I am also worried that it will affect my health. What can I do?

3 Answers

+10 votes
answered Sep 20, 2015 by DedraWigingt (370 points)
Heavy blood flow during menstrual cycle is mostly caused by genetics and is very hard to change without resorting to invasive medical procedures. However, there are some methods that you can do to ease the discomfort and help your body cope with it.
You can try taking vitamin C and iron regularly, which are thought to be helpful in reducing the blood flow during periods. Iron supplement helps reduce heavy bleeding while vitamin C is needed by the body to absorb iron.
Also, you can put ice pack on your abdomen for a few minutes during your menstrual cycle when the flow is particularly heavy. The coldness will help ease the pain and discomfort.
+6 votes
answered Sep 2, 2015 by Dessica (760 points)
I think if your case becomes really unbearable, then hormone therapy is another solution that you should seriously consider to permanently fix your problem. Ask your doctor about the available hormone therapy options and which ones are suited for you. Among the most effective are danazole, progestin, GnRH antagonists. Most of these methods target estrogen, the female hormone that causes menstruation, and lessen its activity during your period.

A milder version of hormone therapy is the use of contraceptives, which is also proven effective in controlling heavy periods. Oral contraceptives like pills are found to lessen heavy flow by up to 60 percent by preventing ovulation. One such pill is Natazia, a combination estrogen-progesterone oral contraceptive, has been approved by the FDA specifically for treating heavy menstrual flow.

For more permanent solution, most doctors recommend the use of intrauterine device (IUD). The advantage of this option is that it can work for up to five years after it is put in place. However, this contraceptive is only recommended for women who had a child before. Ask your doctor about it if you feel that you are a good candidate for its use.
commented Sep 21, 2015 by TeriAldridge (160 points)
Thank you so much! Perfect answer to how to stop heavy periods.
+4 votes
answered Jun 21, 2015 by CarolynFurma (260 points)
If this is a natural occurrence during your period, the best thing you can do is talk to your health care provider for possible solutions. A lot of women find their heavy menstrual flow lessened by up to 60 percent after consulting with their OB/GYN and taking the prescribed medication.
Among the most common medications recommended for cases of heavy periods are non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as naproxen, ibuprofen, diclofenac, and mefenamic acid. All these drugs work by reducing prostaglandin secretion of the body and thus ameliorating the accompanied discomfort.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...