How to stop liking someone

+63 votes
asked May 16, 2015 in Relationships by QXBDamian114 (270 points)
We all have people who we like or don’t like. But what if you have someone who you kind of like but you kind of don’t like, too? You want to stop liking this person, but you find it hard. What are some ways that you can stop liking someone?

2 Answers

+26 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by BarneyWootte (390 points)
List all of the things that you dislike about the person. Start with the physical appearance. What can you not stand about the way the person dresses? Note the manner of speaking and the style of walking, too. People who walk too fast are always too impatient. People who walk too slowly are usually lazy and indecisive. These are qualities that are really annoying when you think about it.

After you have finished analyzing the physical appearance, move on to the person’s actions and behaviors. What has the person done lately to tick you off? What has he or she done in the past? If there is one thing that people do not forget, it is when other people do them wrong. So, you should be able to remember past misdeeds.

How does the person behave toward other people, such as family members and friends? Is the demeanor too hostile or too shy? Also, does the person act appropriately when you go out in public?

The main idea is to be as nitpicky as possible. Look through a microscope to analyze every miniscule detail of the person’s life.
+6 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by CarmelaJacks (280 points)
I can totally relate to you. I, too, have asked such a question as how to stop liking someone. It is not good to hate other people, but sometimes it is necessary. There are some people that you would rather forget all about.

Start by giving yourself time to be sad. If you are getting over a bad relationship, or recovering from a rejection, you need time to heal. Focus on yourself and the things you like.

Too many people, especially females, put the needs of others before their own. If you want to stop liking someone, forget all about that person’s needs and desires. Focus on the goals that you want to achieve in life. Focus on the indulgences that make you happy at the moment. Eventually, you will care less about that other person when you think about yourself first.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.