How to stop loving someone?

+63 votes
asked Oct 10, 2015 in Relationships by AntonBruche (260 points)
I have just broken up with my boyfriend. Though I really want to forget him and move on, I still keep thinking about him. Is there any way to stop loving someone?

4 Answers

+29 votes
answered Oct 18, 2015 by TiffanyBivin (600 points)
The best way to stop loving someone is to find someone else to love. Seriously.

You keep thinking about him because you have nothing else to think about. There are a lot of nice men out there so don’t waste your time sulking in the corner over your failed relationship. The more you open your heart to other people, the less you will think about your ex-boyfriend. It does not mean that you have to jump into a serious relationship with the first guy who is sympathetic towards you. Just learn to socialize more and be open to possibilities.
+9 votes
answered Oct 11, 2015 by KattieGrasby (330 points)
Go out with your friends and visit all the fun places that you frequented before. It will be better if you have crazy friends who always make you laugh because they will make you forget about your ex faster. You will be surprised at how happy your friends will be to welcome you back especially if you have isolated yourself from them.
+3 votes
answered Oct 19, 2015 by LemuelZ5602 (490 points)
Concentrating on your career or work is the most productive thing to do if you want to stop loving someone. Keep yourself busy at work or in your business so you won’t have time to think about him. I think it is just right that you turn to your work for therapy because our work is usually the first one that takes a back seat when we enter into a serious relationship. It is actually a win-win situation for you – you’ll get ahead at work and you will have a good chance of getting over him.
+2 votes
answered Oct 22, 2015 by JoshMcfall1 (240 points)
Whenever people ask how to stop loving someone, you can tell things are getting tough. So let me give you my personal advice. You should think about all the bad things that he did and you will surely forget your ex. There is no better way to keep him of your mind than to picture him as the evil one - the reason you got fired from work, got kicked out of your home, got suspended at school, and why your relationship failed. Convince yourself that it is all because of him so you will have reason to hate him. Reflect on all his negative characteristics. It will be easy to convince yourself how lucky you are to break up with him.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...