How to stop my period for a few days

+93 votes
asked Jul 22, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Melissa62379 (350 points)
Every female knows the pain of being really excited for big plans and then realizing that your period is going to ruin everything! I’m having this problem right now because some of my best friends and I bought tickets to go to a huge water park in a week. I’m supposed to get my period though so I’m super nervous about spotting or showing. Is there any way that I can stop my period for a few days?

4 Answers

+13 votes
answered Aug 9, 2015 by KelvinMcNish (380 points)
There are some over the counter supplement mixes you can try to stop your period for a few days, although they aren’t a guaranteed method. This can be worth a shot though if you really don’t want to see a doctor or don’t have much money to spend, because the other prescription methods can get costly! Try taking both the vitamin B6 and over the counter ibuprofen, which can sometimes alter your hormone levels. This hormone change can delay your period, and it’s a relatively safe method with safe substances that are approved for regular use anyway. Everyone’s bodies and hormones react very differently though, so don’t be discouraged if it doesn’t work.
commented Oct 17, 2015 by Tammara54118 (150 points)
I tried this method before, but it didn’t work, guess just like you said, everyone’s bodies and hormones is different… thanks anyway for answering my question how to stop my period for a few days.
+9 votes
answered Aug 3, 2015 by RenaKerferd6 (370 points)
There are some very safe and natural alternatives to having to take any medications or even stop your period at all if it hits at an inconvenient time. So instead of stopping your period for a few days, you can use a Softcup that is a feminine hygiene product just like a pad or a tampon, but it completely blocks the flow of blood from going anywhere. It can be worn for up to 12 hours if you have an all-day event planned, and the best part is that you can’t even feel it!
+7 votes
answered Sep 26, 2015 by DarylBaumgar (430 points)
If you have some time still and don’t need an immediate fix, a doctor can give you a prescription to stop your period for a few days. Norethisterone is a popular pill that can delay periods with some reliability. It’s critical that you have time for preparation with this method though. In order for it to work, you have to take this pill three times a day and three days before your period is supposed to start. Typically your period will start normally a few days after you stop taking the pill, but prolonging your period for too long can be harmful.
+5 votes
answered Aug 28, 2015 by RebbecaMacy (420 points)
So your question is “how to stop my period for a few days”… I think one way to stop your period for a few days is to start a new pack or strip of birth control the week of your period. The hormones delay your period from starting at all, and your cycle won’t start until you’ve finished out the pack. One warning about this method though is that sometimes your period begins anyway, but usually it is much lighter than normal which can be a plus. The only negative side effect can be that this light period or spotting can last for weeks sometimes, so instead of delaying your period you just made it lighter and longer. It’s always wise to talk to your doctor before starting a new pack of birth control though.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.