How to stop thinking about someone?

+18 votes
asked Sep 6, 2015 in Relationships by MinniePye34 (490 points)
I’ve just been through a really rough relationship where we broke up in not so good terms. The problem is that I am still thinking a lot about him. What should I do to stop that?

4 Answers

+12 votes
answered Sep 28, 2015 by DarcyRobison (400 points)
If you want to stop thinking about someone, you should try to find something to keep your mind occupied. It could be your work, your family, friends, a new hobby, or a new special someone. It doesn’t really matter what or who it is as long as you keep your mind off that person.

 Avoid being alone or idle, because your thoughts will surely go back to him. Ask your friends when’s the next get-together is and prepare to go out with them. But if you really want to be productive while trying to forget about your failed relationship, then devote all your time to your work. Take extra load, or go on long overtimes and soon your mind will accept the fact that there’s no place for your ex in there.
+6 votes
answered Sep 8, 2015 by HeribertoKin (310 points)
Stop thinking about your ex by spending the first few days of your breakup thinking about all his negative traits. Revisit all the reasons why he is not worthy of your affection. Heighten every fault, no matter how small, that you observed about him when you were still together. After a few days, you’ll realize that you are no longer itching to be with him and would gladly forget about him altogether.
+3 votes
answered Sep 13, 2015 by LinaR3608892 (210 points)
To stop thinking about someone, you have to close all avenue of communication with him. Don’t text or call him, stop sending and reading his messages online, and stop going to places that you know he frequented. Every text, every message, or every chance meeting with him is just another excuse for your love-crazed mind to revisit every detail of your relationship. And that’s another sleepless night for you.
commented Oct 30, 2015 by CrystalFlana (160 points)
This is the practical answer to how to stop thinking about someone that I’m looking for!
0 votes
answered Oct 28, 2015 by AundreaPullm (330 points)
Face your problem and don’t try to run from it. Ask yourself, “Why do I still think about him all the time?” Sometimes closure is all we need. A relationship that ends in bitter fight often leaves a lot of unanswered questions and what-ifs. If that’s the case, think everything over and decide what you want to do. Accept the fact that you are hurt so you can move on. You cannot brood over your failed relationship forever so better start getting over him today.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.