How to stop your period from coming?

+43 votes
asked Aug 4, 2015 in Health & Wellness by NevilleB8479 (240 points)
I have read somewhere that you can delay your period by using some kind of therapy. I think that it will help a lot of women. So I want to know more about it.

3 Answers

+24 votes
answered Oct 3, 2015 by ElisaGodfrey (390 points)
For women who are on the pills, one method to stop your period is by skipping the inactive days of pills and starting a new pack immediately. Doing this will restart the cycle immediately and delay your period until the next month.

The same method is used for those who are using the ring or patch. Instead of going without a patch or ring for one week, just remove and replace the three week old patch or ring with a new one immediately.
+8 votes
answered Sep 9, 2015 by Melvina14868 (310 points)
Unless you have a good reason to do it, I suggest that you refrain from interfering with Mother Nature. Don’t ponder over the question of how to stop your period from coming. I mean, I don’t think it is right to tinker with the normal processes in our body. We all have been taught in school that menstrual cycle is one way in which our body cleans itself. So by stopping your period, you are also denying your own body a chance to rid itself of toxins.

Additionally, even doctors who recommend pills and injections to stop your period from coming readily accept the fact that there are no long term studies done on its effects to your health. But if for any reason related to your health, you must do it, make sure that you talk to your doctor first.
+4 votes
answered Oct 2, 2015 by DemetriusCas (270 points)
Talk to your doctor first before undergoing any method to stop your period from coming. Getting advice from a health professional will not only give you better choices but also help you avoid any potentially dangerous mistakes, especially if this is your first time of doing it.

Among the most probable recommendations that your doctor will give you on how to stop your period from coming is the use of birth control pills. Though the regular use of pills does not normally stop your menstrual period, fiddling with its schedule can achieve the same result. It is also worth noting that there are newer brands of pills that are specifically designed to delay your period for a few months. For example, we have Seasonique and Seasonale which are recommended for women who want their period to come once every three months.

Another method is the use of injectables that can suppress your period for a few months, though this should not be encouraged as the potential harm could be huge.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...