How to study chemistry

+88 votes
asked Sep 12, 2015 in Education by JeannetteDre (250 points)
Chemistry is the study of changes in matter that are caused by the addition of chemical agents. Anyone can study chemistry, but not everyone will pass this science course in school. There is so much to learn in this subject that it becomes overwhelming. What are some tips and tricks that will improve my knowledge of chemistry?

2 Answers

+23 votes
answered Oct 6, 2015 by HeikeKitterm (370 points)
Read a lot. No matter what the subject is, anyone who reads a lot is guaranteed to memorize the material and know it by heart. In science, it is important to know a lot of formulas and theories. The best chemists are able to make their concoctions off the tops of their heads. Besides, not all scientists have room to place their notes in front of them.

If you do not like to read, you can become accustomed to do so, no matter how easily distracted you get. Start by reading a few pages every evening before you go to bed. Then, gradually increase that amount and the number of times you read each day. Practice reading with a partner or say the words out loud.

Students are encouraged to read their textbooks and lesson plans before they go to class. When you become familiar with the old content, you have more room to squeeze in the new content. Reading the old material, followed by the new, is the best way to keep up with a fast-paced class.
+8 votes
answered Oct 8, 2015 by MarciaHenry (320 points)
The use of flashcards is recommended in studying chemistry or indeed any subject. A great deal of studying involves memorizing key bits of information. For instance, foreign language students have to memorize many vocabulary words with the definitions. Practicing with flashcards is an easier way to remember the most important words for a test.

Making flashcards for chemistry is important because the subject requires you to understand many scientific symbols and formulas. The language of science includes a countless variety of technical details. To increase your knowledge of chemistry, start with the most basic formulas and work your way up. Too many students fail every year because they do not start with the basic knowledge. You get the basic knowledge when you create flashcards.

There are some students with way too many flashcards to handle. You want to create these cards only for the most important key terms you need to memorize. For an upcoming quiz or test, you want to create a brand-new set for easy reference.
commented Oct 11, 2015 by Laquisha (690 points)
I can only agree. I always thought that using flashcards to memorize chemical equations is the best answer to the question of how to study chemistry.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.