How to study in college?

+95 votes
asked Jun 26, 2015 in Education by MyrtisIrving (300 points)
I’m entering college next year. Never was a good student in high school, in terms of studying anyway. Getting Cs on average is not something I’m proud of. I’m planning to change that. Is there anything I should prepare for when I get to college? How to study in college? How is it any different than when I was in high school? Just through hard work? If so, where should I start?

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Jun 30, 2015 by LieselotteCo (400 points)
Studying in college means more independent learning than in high school. It is possible to go all As in college even though you are doing average in high school. The key is “independent learning”. You get everything served up to you on a silver platter in high school while in college you need to buy that silver platter then polish it yourself. There is no schedule in high school, you are free to make one your own, it’s up to you to make one and stick to it. Let’s start with a good study habit, you never want to play “catch-up” with the courses you are taking. Discipline yourself to always follow the course, get any question you need answering, that’s what the professors are there for. Then there is the self-study. You want to read up on those stack of thick expensive textbooks, highlight all the things you think are important and have them ready to review. Reviewing is important since it keeps the topic fresh in your mind. If you can’t do any those immediately, then condition yourself by always attending the lecture available to help you adjust. In time, you will get used to the environment and hopefully start working hard.
+4 votes
answered Aug 13, 2015 by AngelaWither (530 points)
How to study in college? Never skip on your lectures ever. They are where you learn most of the trivial things that might actually be important. Things that might be covered in the textbook but you might skim over since you thought it wasn’t going to be important. Take the lectures as the accompanying audiobook for the textbook you pay, but you can’t learn everything from the lecture and the same from the textbook. Lectures have a person that is experienced in that field of expertise so he knows what he is talking about. Then take notes and sit near the front. Stick to pen and paper, turn off your phones or laptops. You want to focus your attention on the lecture and distractions would not help. Take notes no matter what. That will ensure that you are actually listening to the professors, take it fast and don’t care if it is important to you, it will be. Have any questions? Write it down and ask the lecturer afterwards. He doesn’t have the time? Make the effort to meet up with the professor to discuss the question you want, your university should have a specific time every week where the professors are free to take care of these stuff. After class, read up on your notes immediately, just a quick read up, since you might copy his words absent-mindedly. This keeps the topic fresh in mind.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...