How to turn your life around?

+44 votes
asked Oct 1, 2015 in Career & Work by JacksonFairt (490 points)
For the last few years, I have been feeling that my life is going in a downward spiral. I think I need a fresh start to turn my life around and have a brighter future. The question is: how am I supposed to do this?

3 Answers

+26 votes
answered Oct 14, 2015 by ValenciaGlad (380 points)
The first step that you must do to turn your life around is to evaluate your current situation. Start by identifying the opportunities in your life. Don’t be discouraged even if it you have only identified very few positive things, because no matter how gloomy your outlook may seem, there is always something in your current situation that may become the key towards changing your life for the better. The hard part is finding out which one is it and working towards it.

Some people have to leave their jobs and relocate to other places just to have a better chance in life. If you are seriously thinking about changing your life, you might be faced with the same difficult choices, the results of which will have far reaching effects in your future.

So what is it that makes you feel that your life is heading nowhere after all?  You didn’t tell us. It may be your career, personal relationships, friends, or even family. I cannot claim to know all the answers, but by thinking long and hard about the things that are making your life into a daily struggle, you are actually doing something to turn your life around. It won’t be easy especially when you found out that you have to end certain relationships to have another shot at your future. But if it is the only way, then so be it.
+4 votes
answered Nov 19, 2015 by InaBadgett4 (300 points)
How to turn your life around depends very much on the level of support of your family and friends. Talk to them about your plans and ask for advice. You may or may not choose to follow them but what is important is that you have opened yourself to different opinions. Besides, you just don’t know what helpful ideas you might pry from the heads of your parents and relatives. So give it a try.
+2 votes
answered Oct 8, 2015 by MylesBurr281 (290 points)
Yes, just like others have said, you are not very specific on what your problem really is. But I think apart from problems with your personal life, it almost always has something to do with your professional life. So just a general suggestion: invest in yourself by taking advanced classes to improve your chance at landing a better position at work. Oftentimes, we feel that our life is not moving the way we want it to because we allow ourselves to become complacent. So take every chance to grow in your work and in your career!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...