How to use cloth diapers

+19 votes
asked Apr 12, 2015 in Pregnancy & Parenting by SharronGreen (240 points)
I’m 7 months pregnant and very, very excited for my due date! I read about using cloth diapers because they’re more eco-friendly, and that’s something my husband and I really care about. It seems like more work though and I want to make sure everything is sanitary. How to use cloth diapers?

4 Answers

+22 votes
answered Aug 17, 2015 by AlyssaDyason (400 points)
There are definitely a lot of benefits to using cloth diapers, but there are also a lot of different kinds that have different advantages and weaknesses. So if you want to use cloth diapers and not spend a fortune, get just a couple of different kinds to try out once you have your baby. You want the perfect fit for both of you! Some of the most popular kinds of cloth diapers are pre-folded, pocket, fitted, and all-in-one. There’s nothing wrong with grabbing a couple of them all!
+8 votes
answered Oct 21, 2015 by JaquelineWin (340 points)
Paying attention to the sizing can save you some money and make things easier in the long run! Many brands have a one-size-fits-all, so if you want to use cloth diapers and not have to keep buying more as your baby grows into a toddler, these are a good fit. They will last from the newborn stage until your toddler has been potty-trained.
+7 votes
answered May 5, 2015 by EuniceHauser (480 points)
A lot of people struggle with how many to buy because you don’t want to waste your money on a bunch of diapers you’ll never use but you don’t want to have to wash them constantly to keep up with the changings either. So to use cloth diapers, you should keep in mind how many times most babies need to be changed and how often you want to wash them to figure out how many you need to buy. Newborns and infants need to be changed about 10-12 times a day, and toddlers need to be changed about 8-10. Ideally, you probably want to have enough diapers to only wash them every 2-3 days. So it’s only the problem of mathematics.
+4 votes
answered Aug 22, 2015 by Haeley (970 points)
Yeah, so how to use cloth diapers, properly? You’ll want to wash them when you first buy them just like you would new baby clothes. You want everything to be clean and safe for the baby! Cloth diapers need to be washed with care though. If you have pocket diapers, be sure to remove the inserts. Begin with a cold rinse without detergent and then run a regular wash cycle with hot water with a ¼ cup of detergent. Give them an extra rinse with cold water, and they’ll be good to go.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.