How to wake up your brain?

+20 votes
asked Jul 16, 2018 in Health & Wellness by C (980 points)
edited Nov 13, 2018
I am one of those people who you literally have to drag away from bed in the morning to start the day. I just landed a new 8 to 5 job so I need help to wake up my brain early. What’s your advice?

5 Answers

+20 votes
answered Jul 23 by DorotheaCock (360 points)
edited Jul 24
Take this from someone who can sleep through a 5-minute wailing of an oversized alarm clock: nothing beats an early exercise in shaking the cobwebs from your brain in the morning. You don’t even need to go to the gym to do that. A short walk around the neighborhood or a series of stretching and jumping can do the trick. Also, it is better, but not necessary, to work up a good sweat.
+10 votes
answered Mar 20 by ZacharyMenar (380 points) 1 flag
edited Jun 17
I also feel sluggish after I crawled out of bed in the morning but a nice cold shower does the trick for me. It shocks my brain and sets it in emergency mode faster than a double dose of espresso. I don’t suggest doing it if you are asthmatic or suffering from respiratory problems because, believe me, it’s nasty, but it works for me. I think it’s one of those cases of “what doesn’t kill you will wake you up.”
commented Nov 25, 2015 by BriannaPratt (130 points)
This is also my personal solution to how to wake up your brain, L.
+4 votes
answered Nov 12, 2018 by AdelaLoyau47 (260 points)
edited Jul 14
Wake up in the first ring of your alarm clock. Resist the temptation to hit “snooze” because that will only condition your brain to continue functioning in sleep mode. This is only going to work if you sleep early to give yourself enough sleep before the alarm clock wakes you up. Staying late at night is a big no-no if you want your brain energized in the morning. Sleep early and wake up early.
+3 votes
answered Mar 20 by Temeka810258 (230 points)
edited Jun 19
One trick that I learned from my mother is to open the blinds early to let rays of sunshine into the room. It never fails to wake me up. No matter how much I tried to sneak a few more minutes of sleep I just can’t because of the bright light in the room. This could work for you too if you have windows facing the sun in the morning. Don’t close the blinds when you sleep at night and wait for the sun to wake you up in the morning. Also, I’d like to add that breakfast is very important. Your brain needs nourishment after fasting overnight so make sure to load up on healthy foods before you head out for work. And no, coffee alone does not qualify as healthy breakfast.
0 votes
answered Oct 15, 2018 by lovltva (260 points)
edited Feb 18
Like what have should know already is to not sleep late and dont use your phones or watch tv before bed cause that can lead to very hard time watching up! So when you hear the alarm,don't just snooze it.That one giant problem! Just dont do it or esle it going to make waking up harder!Let the head take a rest and wake up even if its hard you'll thank yourself later. Do your morning routine like alway and beside drinking coffee drink the refreshing tea recommending Green tea.{wake up your brain refreshed}
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...