How to win someone back?

+22 votes
asked Mar 26, 2015 in Relationships by KarolinMckni (360 points)
Losing someone you love through breakup or separation is painful. But all is not lost. Though it may feel like the end of the world, the door is still open for you to win her back.

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Sep 10, 2015 by DoreenMatney (430 points)
If you are serious to win someone back, you can start by convincing yourself to change the things that she doesn’t like about you. A relationship is a two way street where both of you have to walk carefully so as not to upset each other too much. A woman doesn’t leave her boyfriend just for kicks. She dumped you because there are things that she can’t stand about you. Want to win her back? Then swallow your pride and show her that you are capable of change. If you cannot give her what she wants, what’s the sense in winning her back just to be dumped again?
+9 votes
answered Aug 10, 2015 by Kirsten59N83 (390 points)
To win someone back, you must convince her that she still needs you. Show her that she made a mistake by dumping you. No need to beg and ask for pity just for her to take you back. Women are creatures of habit. You beg today, you will down on your knees again tomorrow. If you can show that you are still the best man for her, then you have a better chance of convincing her to come back to you. Not only that, but you also improved your chances of not getting dumped again by the same woman.
+7 votes
answered Sep 22, 2015 by TheronNorthf (330 points)
Before you start to ask how to win someone back, ask yourself first “Do I really want her back after she dumped me for another man?” If you answer a big YES to this question, then it shows how bad you want her back. And that’s a dangerous thing. You see, men should exude power and confidence. The moment women sense weakness in you, she’ll rip your throat. Not literally of course, but I know you got my drip.

You got two choices:

One, you can beg your way into her arms again. Shower her with gifts, remind her of the good old times, and change everything in you that she doesn’t like. Women like to be pursued. If she left you because she caught you cheating with her best friend then this is the best approach to win her back.

Or, you can show her how you became a better man since she left you. Who knows she just might realize that she is better off with you than with any other man.
commented Sep 28, 2015 by DouglasBayle (170 points)
always inspiring! thank you so much
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.