How to write a report?

+74 votes
asked Oct 10, 2015 in Education by BarbBridgefo (270 points)
I just started attending the journalism program in our university and as a part of the study, all of the students are required to write one report every week. The teachers explained pretty much everything about what a report is and is not. But I just want to know is there some useful tips on how to write one?

2 Answers

+14 votes
answered Oct 15, 2015 by Dashawn (750 points)
You do not need to be an experienced writer to write a good report. All you need are good organizational skills, careful attention to detail and planning in advance.

First, know exactly what type of report you need to create. To create a school report like those you encounter in your journalism program, you should write down the teacher’s instructions carefully.

Second, make sure you have enough time to do the research. Provide a clear outline of where you want to put certain bits of information and in which order. A report is no good if the information is disheveled and placed in the wrong order. You do not want to include too much information either. Not too many people want to read a report that reads like an essay.

Third, start your report with an introduction that makes it easier for people to understand what the report has in store. And, of course, end your report with a conclusion that sums up all of the key details. The conclusion makes it much easier for people who need clarification. Create at least one rough draft of your report, edit it and print a final copy.
+2 votes
answered Oct 17, 2015 by PetePoindext (340 points)
Writing a report is simple if you know which type you are going to write. There are business reports, medical reports, school reports and more. To write any type of report or on anything, whether it is a book, article or press release, first collect as much information on the topic as you can.

Know that a report is structured in a certain way. To make the outline as clear as possible, use headlines and many of them. Under the headlines, write sub-headers with numbers or bullet points. Divide your information into sections that present the information clearly. The correct layout of the information is the most important feature of any report.

Along with the text, include plenty of graphs, tables, images and footnotes. Make sure everything fits on the page properly and bold or highlight the most important information.

Before you write down anything, create a draft of how you want all of the details arranged. Anyone really knows how to write a report knows the importance of the draft.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...