Why am I breaking out?

+64 votes
asked Jul 29, 2015 in Health & Wellness by JAZMYN (880 points)
Ok, so, a bit awkward, but I am having major issues with my skin at the moment. I’m twenty-two and my acne-prone teenage years are supposed to be well behind me! Instead, I’m breaking out all the time and it’s so gross. I’m caking on the concealer in a desperate attempt to not look like I’ve got some kind of skin disease, but I’m worried that’s just making it worse. Help, please!! Why am I breaking out all of a sudden? And how do I stop it?

6 Answers

+23 votes
answered Jul 30, 2015 by tomi (900 points)
It could be hormonal. I’d recommend talking to your doctor about it. If you’re not already on the contraceptive pill, then the doctor may suggest this as a solution. My older sister was having terrible trouble with breaking out all the time and the doctor diagnosed it as a hormonal issue. Once she started on the pill (which regulates your hormones), her skin calmed down and she hasn’t really had any issues with it since then.
+15 votes
answered Sep 25, 2015 by QAGKimberly (400 points)
Acne isn’t just for teens. It's a skin condition that can be caused by many reasons, stress, change in hormone levels (puberty/menopause) or by simply switching birth control pills. Your dermatologist can figure out what causes your acne. In general, it’s because of a combination of stress and harsh method of cleaning the face. While it is important to clean your face, do not need to do it more than twice a day, when you do, don’t use hot water and gently pat dry the skins with a baby washcloth. If you choose to use cleansers, then find one that is gentle on the skin. Cleansers can wash away the grime and dirt from makeups and pollutions. With a good cleanse, other skin product could theoretically reach the skin and work more efficiently. Call up your dermatologist for the right product to fight off the acne.
+6 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by leona (820 points)
Have you got a bit of a sweet tooth? Excess sugar can cause your hormones to fluctuate which in turn can cause bad break-outs. Even natural sugars (found in fruit, honey, etc.) can have an effect if you’re particularly sensitive. Try cutting right back on sugars and processed foods (which usually have a whole heap of sugar in them) and see if this helps at all. If it does, you may be able to start introducing some sugars back into your diet after your body has had a bit of a break. Just be sure to take it easy!
+3 votes
answered Jul 31, 2015 by Alex (810 points)
So you asking "why am I breaking out"... See, breakouts can be caused by a bad skincare regime or from using inferior products. As a beauty therapist, I am fanatical about looking after my skin. When I have clients with acne problems the first thing I do is ask them about their current skincare regime. Are they cleansing morning and night, or do they go to bed with their make-up still on? Are they using cheap, supermarket brand moisturizers, or a professional product that has been dermatologically tested? And if they are using a recommended brand, are they using the correct products? If you’re only twenty-two then you won’t need to be using a heavy moisturizer that has been designed for women over thirty. Do a self evaluation of your skincare habits and maybe check in to see your local beauty therapist for a facial and some professional advice. Alternatively, have a look online for examples of good skin routines.
+2 votes
answered Aug 8, 2015 by Meadhbh (1,060 points)
A friend of mine is allergic to gluten and when she eats it she sometimes breaks out badly as a result. This could be the reason why you said why am I breaking out. She said it’s because the gluten causes inflammation. Have you got any other symptoms of a potential food allergy, weight issues, digestive trouble, lethargy, etc.? Maybe visit your doctor and raise this as an issue you’d like checked out. Or, if you’re a bit skeptical about visiting the doctor, try eliminating gluten (wheat, rye, barley and oats) for a week and see if you have any positive results.
+1 vote
answered Sep 4, 2015 by Mabel (210 points)
Why are you breaking out? If you have done your best to keep a good face hygiene, chances are you are just stressed. Stress is one of the leading causes to trigger acne. When you are under stress, your hormones go wary and sometimes stimulate testosterone that increase oil and clogged pores on the skin. Release all those pent-up stress properly. Exercise, take a vacation from work, or reward yourself with a good meal or two after a long day. Let your body relax so it stops releasing hormones that harm the skin. If you choose the exercise path, makes sure to immediately clean yourself up right after the exercise to prevent the sweats from making it worse. And if you do it under the sun, then try not to do it under the hot sun. The sun does not heal your acne, it makes them much worse since your skin gets dry and more oil is produced.
commented Oct 2, 2015 by ShirleyMcMur (180 points)
I think I'll go the exercise path to deal with it... thanks for giving your idea on my question why am I breaking out
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.