Why am I gaining weight?

+46 votes
asked Jun 9, 2015 in Health & Wellness by Laquisha (690 points)
My eating habits just got better, and my exercises are more regular now: mostly daily abs workouts, about 1 and half hour aerobics class per day. And I know I will be able to lose weight in a matter of days, though it does not happen overnight but the question I will like to have answer to is, why do I keep gaining weight?

3 Answers

+24 votes
answered Jun 16, 2015 by Hamood (1,430 points)

Yours is a very common condition. A lot of people have this same experience, and a number of factors have been identified as the possible causes:

1. You Don't Sleep Enough

Several people maintain a very healthy eating habit and go to the gym often, yet they never get the desired results. What is the reason? Simple, they never get enough sleep. The hormone that make you feel like taking more food, ghrelin and the hormone that signals to you that you are full are produced when you don't get adequate sleep. When you get a decent night rest, you wake up feeling less irritable and energized, which reduces your chocolate crave.

2. You Eat Too Much Low Fat Food

If you have streamlined all your foods to low fat foods, this may be one of the reasons you are adding weight. Most of these low fat foods come with some artificial additives to help make up for the missing fat. Most of these additives are things that make you add weight like sugar. This does not apply to unflavored foods. Always look out for the ingredients all your low fat foods contain. It is always good to choose more natural and healthier foods.

3. You Are Eating Unhealthy Foods Without Knowing

The best intentions can sometimes make you add weight. This applies to all those foods we love to snack on, foods we think are very healthy. For instance, if your breakfast plate is filled with muesli you got from departmental stores, you may be eating a lot of calories from sugar and dried fruits. Make sure you check the labels of your fruit juices, dips, fruit yoghurts, and trail mixes before you buy.

4. No Portion Sizes

This is one that gives people problems, and controlling it can be quite difficult. Most times, it is not about what you eat, but the quantity you eat. Over the past couple of years, food portions have increased in restaurants and this makes people eat more food. Whenever you have to eat out, always ask to take the rest of your meal away. Use smaller plates when eating at home.

5. You Drink So Much Calories

Most people do not remember that every liquid has its own calories, but you may believe a can or tow of juice or soda won't hurt since you eat healthy all the time. But most people do not remember that most of these drinks can have up to 200 calories per serving. Even the so-called healthy pre-made juice contain sugar. Instead of taking those soft drinks or fruit juices, you can replace them with natural fruit-induced water.

6. Social Pressures

When you live alone, it is always easier to stick to a healthier diet and a good workout routine, but when you attend social functions, it is not always easier. At such gatherings, your friends will try to influence you to eat more than necessary. The more you succumb to peer pressures, the more you lose the war against weight gain. Always remind your friends about your healthy diet plans. When you eat in restaurants, ditch the fried and fatty foods for fruits and veggies.

7. Body Changes

You can still add weight without any increase in your liquid or food intake. This condition can be attributed to any of the following:

  • Constipation
  • Fluid retention
  • Pregnancy
  • Menstruation
  • Changes in hormones: Cushing syndrome, hypothyroidism, increased cortisol-stress hormone production.
  • Some medications, including corticosteroids, anti-psychotic medications, anti-depressants, birth control pills.

8. Medical Problems

Most times there is no relationship between the weight gain and medical issues, but they are still listed below. But you can check your own symptoms and carry out the diagnosis by yourself. If any of the following symptoms develop, make sure you see your doctor immediately:

  • Skin sensitivity
  • Shortness of breath
  • Fever
  • Difficult breathing
  • Heart palpitations
  • Change in vision
  • Abdominal pains
  • Swollen extremities(legs, arms, hands, feet)
  • Very visible inflammation at the abdomen or any other body areas.
+6 votes
answered Jun 11, 2015 by Kavita (980 points)
Why am I gaining weight? This is because the human body can be weird. Make sure you increase your workouts. Absolutely normal. But the gain must not surpass 3-5 pounds. But if the weight gain is more than that, you can adopt better workout plans and engage in more exercises to gain weight.
0 votes
answered Jan 5 by Felix23240 (230 points)
Doing exercise makes you stronger and heavier that you are gaining weight every time you get stronger and heavier. If you don't exercises a lot, you might lose weight later. I am happy to help you with your problem. Bye
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.