Why am I not getting pregnant?

+41 votes
asked May 27, 2015 in Pregnancy & Parenting by OrenNarelle (400 points)
My husband and I have been trying to get me pregnant for 10 months now. I just realized I got my period. What’s going on? We’ve been doing everything right. What can I do?

2 Answers

+13 votes
answered Jun 10, 2015 by Samia (750 points)

I understand how you’re feeling, and it may not be your doing at all. In fact, infertility can occur in both men and women, and can happen for many reasons.

If your husband is infertile, the most common issue is a sperm disorder. This can manifest in the forms of slow sperm, low sperm count, or the sperm’s inability to move forward. These problems can all stem from an assortment of factors. Here are a few of the major reasons to keep in mind:

  • Age. Sperm count does not necessarily decrease, but around the age of 40, the sperm starts to lose mobility.
  • Immune issues. This can also impact the sperm’s ability to move and embed itself inside the egg.
  • Weight problems. If your husband is over or underweight, it could be affecting his sperm function.
  • STDs. Untreated STDs can impact sperm mobility, but seeking treatment can drastically improve the sperm.

For a woman, there are many more elements that can interfere with fertility. Here are a few of the more common ones:

  • Age. A woman’s egg count starts to decline around the age of 30. This may not directly prevent pregnancy later in life.
  • Uterine Fibroids. A fibroid is a growth that about 80 percent of US women have on their uteruses. While uterine fibroids may not affect fertility, they can sometimes become troublesome. If this happens, a surgery called a myomectomy may be required to correct the issue.
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID). Pelvic Inflammatory Disease causes infertility in about 20 percent of its carriers. Fortunately, it can be cured with treatment.
  • Scar Tissue/Adhesions. Fertility problems can be caused by blockages in the fallopian tubes caused by star tissues and fibrous material. This can be fixed with surgery, or sometimes even just an abdominal massage.
  • Ovarian Cysts.  Cysts are sacs full of fluid. When they grow on the ovaries, it can lead to difficulty developing and releasing eggs. Sometimes cysts disappear with time, but otherwise they can be solved with laproscopic surgery.
  • Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS). PCOS is the most common cause of infertility, affecting 1 in 10 women. Symptoms of PCOS include obesity, excess facial hair, acne, and irregular periods. Exercise and medication can ease the fertility-blocking symptoms.
  • Irregular periods. Irregular ovulation is the cause behind 30 percent of infertility cases. Diet and exercise can help to regulate your periods, but there are also medications available, such as Clomid.

If fertility has been an issue for a while, and you or your husband have experienced any of the symptoms above, talk to your OB about getting an appointment with an RE to see if there are more factors at play.



+8 votes
answered Jun 7, 2015 by EloiseMcneel (370 points)
I really empathize with you. When you truly want to be a parent, it’s hard to see your period every month. Especially when it seems like everyone else in your life is getting pregnant without any trouble. I found out I had fertility issues when I was 18. It took me 7 years to conceive. Why am I not getting pregnant? I was also asking this question. The correct thing you should do is: Schedule an appointment with your doctor and get a full examination to see if there’s something wrong with your body. Don’t try home remedies or drugs, because those can be risky. Just trust your doctor, they can help you.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.