Why am I not losing weight?

+61 votes
asked Mar 16, 2015 in Health & Wellness by mrs donna marie (1,140 points)
I have been working very hard to achieve the kind of weight I have always desired. I do my workouts at least 5 days in a week, and always keep my daily calorie intake below 1, 400 calories, but none of these efforts has helped my weight loss campaign. Please, what could be responsible for my inability to lose weight despite my spirited efforts?

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered Mar 19, 2015 by Amber (1,430 points)

The answer to this question is not a very easy one, and no single answer can be good enough. So I have compiled a list of most probable factors:

  1. Underestimating the calories. One very glaring truth about people who want to lose weight is that they often overlook the fact that they are underestimating how much calories they consume daily. Several studies have proven to this effect. Some people don't estimate their food consumption properly, while others fail to estimate the calorie content of their foods. This may be the reason why you are not losing any weight.
  2. You don't burn enough calories from workouts. You may be working your ass out each morning in a bid to burn as much calories as possible, but you still find out you are not losing weight. The reasons is not far from the fact that you sometimes overestimate the amount of calories you are burning from your workouts. You need to burn more. Underestimating the calories you take in and overestimating the ones you burn are top culprits here.
  3. Your metabolic rate slows down. Another major reason why your weight loss diet plans and exercises are not yielding the right results could be the decrease in the rate at which your metabolic processes occur. Once your body's metabolism slows down, your weight loss slows down as well. Excessive dieting may result in this situation. So even you want to lose weight fast, you should not decrease the intake of calories too much.
  4. You are experiencing the plateau. If your efforts were yielding the right results for a while before you notice a drop in weight loss progress, it means you are experiencing the much feared plateau in weight loss. This means your calorie intake is still at an all-time high. Once the deficit in calorie which you have managed to build ceases to exist, you will cease to lose weight.
  5. Certain medical condition may lead to this. (RARE) There are certain health conditions that can lead to your weight loss hiatus despite the efforts you put into dieting and working out. Though this is rare, but it can be a reason sometimes. Thyroid-related complications can be one reason why your weight loss plans are not yielding the right results. But most times, careful studies still point to not burning enough calories as the major reason.

Source: http://www.acaloriecounter.com/blog/why-am-i-not-losing-weight/

+7 votes
answered Mar 25, 2015 by Carrie (1,080 points)

There is only one possible reason why you are not losing any weight: You consume more calories than you lose.

+6 votes
answered Mar 21, 2015 by M.a.m. (610 points)

Why am I not losing weight? The more you starve your body, the more it stalls your progress. Make sure you eat at least 1,500 calories each day with low fat content, and keep your diet to natural whole foods. Your body can slow down your metabolic processes, once it gets too comfortable – keep changing your food routines and calories count. Don't maintain the traditional of three square meals a day, instead take smaller meals. You should also engage in some very high intensity workouts. They can make a whole lot of difference. Start jogging or better still run, if you are still walking-speeding up the rate at which your heart beats than enduring your sluggish heart rates. Cut out excess sugar, and drink ounces of water that equals half your weight daily.

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.