Why am I so emotional?

+98 votes
asked May 3, 2015 in Relationships by flor (750 points)
Why have I become so emotional so suddenly, I'm a girl of 19, I cry at the slightest provocation no matter how stupid the issue is, and get upset quite easily. Even though I often tell myself I'm being really stupid, it does nothing to help me stop wailing. What could be wrong with me?

3 Answers

+23 votes
answered May 13, 2015 by Peaches (840 points)

If you have noticed you are quite emotional in recent times, below are possible reasons for this change:

1. Stress

People with too much stress always shows emotional. There are several ways excess stress can manifest. Some of its physical symptoms include headaches and very tense muscles. Some emotional ways stress can manifest include sadness, anger, and anxiety.

2. Hormonal Imbalances

Our bodies go through a lot of changes as we grow older, some of these changes are the hormone functions. For example, a drop in estrogen levels can cause hormonal changes in women. Hormonal fluctuations can also occur as a result of pregnancy. Men's mood can be affected by changes in testosterone levels. To find out how hormone imbalance affects your mood, it may be important to undergo some tests.

3. Inadequate Sleep

Staying up late may be much fun, but making it a habit can reduce the body's ability to function properly. Apart from your inability to concentrate or stay awake when you should during the day, inadequate sleep can make you quite cranky. Prolonged lack of sleep can lead to some serious health issues such as stroke or heart attack.

4. Poor Diets and Poor Eating Habits

The food you eat can affect your mood a great deal. One delicious bite of your favorite chocolate cake can lead to the rush of both sugar and endorphins. When you eat feel-good foods, you body can always pay you back through the pleasure center of your brain. Conclusively, your choice of food can give you a bad feeling.

5. Depression

Millions of Americans battle with different forms and degrees of depression daily. It is possible for you to be depressed without knowing it. If statistics available is anything to go by, about 80% of people suffering from clinical depression do not receive any medical treatment. Some may even resort to self-medication using drugs and alcohol, which causes more problems for them in the end.

Whenever you have the slightest suspicion that you may have problems of depression, do not neglect your symptoms or try to act tough. Click the link below for major treatments procedures for depression:


+1 vote
answered May 10, 2015 by Nichasie (790 points)
Why am I so emotional? I think I can answer this question because I can be a very emotional person just like you. When I see some movies, I spend time going through the movie in my mind in an attempt to unravel the motives behind the actions in the movies. When some people behave in certain ways, I would always find it hard to push it away and go my way. I always wonder why people could be so inconsiderate and insensitive. Thoughts about the future, thoughts about a loved one, and sadness can be all part of it all.

However, emotional people are always very creative. Try to sharpen your skills in music, reading, dancing, socializing and many more. To release that latent energy in you rather than suck over some futile issues all day.

Tell yourself it is no big deal, so long as it does not affect your life and the lives of people around you negatively. To me, this is a way of channeling the flood of energy and all your attention into something more meaningful and positive.
0 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by Coleena (1,140 points)
We have something in common!!!

I can be quiet sensitive and emotional, I cry at every little thing. Sometimes talking becomes hard for me. I mean when I'm being scolded or questioned by my dad and I get sad, I can start shedding tears and crying uncontrollably like a baby. I do try to control this flood of emotions, but most times it doesn't work and my parents says I'm like a baby and useless, though I can still be smart at times.

We have similar problems, emotionally.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.