Why am i the one lyrics?

+59 votes
asked Mar 20, 2015 in Entertainment by Tina (1,500 points)
edited Sep 7, 2015 by Kris
I love this song VERY MUCH. Who shares the lyrics with me, pls ^^

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Mar 25, 2015 by Gal (730 points)
edited Sep 7, 2015 by Kris

 

I got enough on my mind

That when she pulls me by the hair,

She hasn't much to hold onto.

She keeping count on her hand:

One, two, three days that I've been sleeping on my side.

 

I finish kissing my death,

So now I head back up the steps

Thinking about where I've been.

I mean the sun was never like this.

 

I wanna feel with the seasons.

I guess it makes sense.

'Cause my life's become as vapid as

A night out in Los Angeles,

And I just wanna stay in bed

 

and hold you like I used to.

You know that I am home.

So, darling, if you love me,

Would you let me know?

 

Or go on, go on, go on, if you were thinking that the worst is yet to come

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

For once, for once, for once I get the feeling that I'm right where I belong.

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

 

She got enough on her mind

That she feel no sorrow.

I let my fate fill the air,

So now she rolling down the window.

Never been one to hold on

But I need a last breath.

So I ask if she remembers when

She used to come and visit me.

We were fools to think that nothing could go wrong.

 

Go on, go on, go on, if you were thinking that the worst is yet to come

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

For once, for once, for once I get the feeling that I'm right where I belong

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

 

I think I kinda like it but I might have had too much.

 

I'll move back down

To this western town.

When they find me out,

Make no mistake about it.

 

I'll move back down

To this western town.

When they find me out,

Make no mistake about it.

 

I'll move back down

To this western town.

 

Go on, go on, go on, if you were thinking that the worst is yet to come

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

 

Go on, go on, go on, if you were thinking that the worst is yet to come

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

For once, for once, for once I get the feeling that I'm right where I belong

Why am I the one always packing up my stuff?

 

I think I kinda like it but I might have had too much.

I'll move back down...


Above is the Why Am I The One lyrics. You're welcome :)

+10 votes
answered Mar 28, 2015 by chequeil (1,010 points)

FYI: This is Fun's song from their album Some Nights, which is released in 2012.

Enjoy the MV here!

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...