Why are beautiful women lonely?

+80 votes
asked Apr 22 in Relationships by Wati (470 points)
edited Jun 8
I am so alone. At least a few times a week, somebody tells me I am beautiful. But I have never been loved, and I have never been able to trust a man. I am constantly afraid of letting someone in, and I am alienated for having walls I built to protect myself from the bad intentions of men who want me for my body. Other girls feel they have to compete with me, and I’ve lost hope that my mind is worthy of something real. Why are the most beautiful women often the loneliest?

4 Answers

+13 votes
answered May 28 by mrs donna marie (1,140 points)
edited Aug 14 by Kris
It’s a timeless question and sadly very true; the beautiful woman, who is expected to appear as a princess and be loved by everyone like a queen, is secretly the most lonely and the most insecure. For every beautiful, lonely woman, the reasons are different. Humans are hardwired to be visual creatures in competition with each other to produce the most attractive offspring. This natural selection is the most basic, evolutionary reason why men, in a beautiful woman’s eyes, only seem to care about her body. The beautiful woman is lied to and used by men again and again until she no longer believes she can be loved for her mind. She becomes insecure and builds walls to protect herself, therefore becoming colder and harder to reach. She trusts no one, and she shouldn’t. It takes a very special and brave man with the most honorable intentions to break her barriers and show her the real love she is worthy of.
+5 votes
answered May 19 by Nicholas (820 points)
edited May 30
Well, you’ve already said, and I quote, “I have never been able to trust a man. I am constantly afraid of letting someone in, and I am alienated for having walls I built to protect myself from the bad intentions of men who want me for my body.” This is why you are lonely, because you never let anybody in, then how can anyone love you and make you feel not alone?? So learn to keep an open mind, nothing’s perfect, give a chance to nice boys. You shut down the door to all, you leave yourself no choices but lonely.
commented Jul 20, 2015 by salil (1,290 points)
Maybe this is not why are beautiful women lonely. It's just some of the beautiful women who feel lonely, but not all of  them.
commented Dec 9, 2015 by Buble (140 points)
Yes, but let them in and we then find they were only interested in our bodies anyway. This guardedness came from somewhere, don't you think?
+3 votes
answered May 19 by Alisha (480 points)
edited Jul 30
In this world, beautiful woman are made to believe they are the last ones who are allowed to be sad. Their looks can bring them beautiful men, riches, and fame. But the reality is, however, that beautiful woman are longly because they are treated as dolls and placed on pedestals nobody else can reach. Wherever they go, they are given attention, usually unwarranted. They attract men who have bad intentions to use them for their bodies, while men with good intentions are afraid to approach them. Inevitably these women learn to build those walls to keep the bad men out, making it even more difficult for the good men to reach them. They are used by men, and competed with by women who give them nasty labels due to their hard, protective exteriors. The beautiful woman inevitably lacks self-confidence, believing she is nothing more than the most insignificant part of what it means to be human: her body.
0 votes
answered Jun 17 by Buble (140 points)
edited Jun 27
Yes. It's true. I feel for you. I experience the same. Men throw themselves at my feet. But only for sex. Or for ego.

It has made me hate them, actually. But that also attracts a certain kind of guy.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...