Why are changes to my profile on instagram not saving?

+1 vote
asked Jul 4 in Culture & Society by lilabennington (130 points)
edited Jul 8
I've been trying to edit my profile (name, username, bio, profile photo). It says changes saved. Yes, it changes. Just for seconds. When I reload it, it appearing the same information (my name, username, bio, and profile photo). When I comment on a post, it's written my old username. But I can't log in with my old username. (So, i log in with my new username). I look my account from my friend's account, it keeps appearing the same information. I search my account by wrote my new username) and it says "user not found" .
How can I do to change it successfully?

4 Answers

+27 votes
answered Aug 11 by GerardoGood (180 points)
edited Aug 12

Make sure you always tap the check icon after you add a new photo.

Restart your device and try again if it still doesn't work. 

+9 votes
answered Jul 30 by Juanita (700 points)
edited Aug 1
Ok, I think the problem has been resolved, it seems everything is as it should be and working properly now.
+3 votes
answered Jul 23 by Lindsay92576 (430 points)
edited Aug 12

I equally encounter this same problem. Both on the site and with the mobile app, I do try to update my bio and click on the save icon when I'm done, but it never updates it on my profile page. I would want to know why this happens please. I do not know if there is a relationship between the two, but whenever I hit the follow all icon on my contact list, it fails to follow anybody.

+2 votes
answered Jul 14 by MelinaGaunso (130 points)
edited Aug 6
This is the same problem I have been encountering as well, but anytime I swipe to refresh, it simply reverts back. Another strange thing is, when I return to edit, I will always find the NEW information in there. It is always editing on the back end, but fails to update it to the front.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...