Why are dogs better than cats?

+22 votes
asked Mar 30, 2015 in Pets & Animals by rashonda (1,250 points)
I’ve always been a dog person. Everyone should be! I’m trying to convince my friend here why dogs are simply more awesome than cats! I can only think of a few so far, I could use a lot more reasons. I mean, dogs did get the title for the man’s best friend! But why are dogs better than cats?

3 Answers

+20 votes
answered Apr 4, 2015 by Kirsty (890 points)
Why are dogs better than cats? Simple really, dogs are more of a companion than cats. Cats are that cute or lazy roommate you have but always disappear and only find you when they want something. Dogs are, well, the best friend. Statistically, dogs make you laugh more than cats. Funny enough, having cats around makes you laugh, even less than those with no pets.

Oh, dogs help you make friends too! How many times have you approached someone just because you see them taking their dog on a walk? They are really great for small talks, bringing something in common with people that love animals. It’s just an impression that dog owners are animal lovers, more tolerable, friendly and extroverted. Then again, you can’t take a cat out on a walk. Let’s put it this way, dogs are a friend that leads you to more friends. Also, they make you walk more, so they keep you fit.
+2 votes
answered Apr 4, 2015 by Juan Ricardo (1,180 points)
Dogs are real-life heroes, from the ones trained to find bombs, drugs and criminals. Then we have those that help the blind find their way around. They did us quite a service. If your house is on fire, a dog will probably rush to find you, bark and try to warn you. A cat will just sneak away. Dogs are known to have sniff out cancers and seizure in people too, so dogs have that going. You take care of them and they will take care of you. You can’t have that with cats, that mutual friendship and more. You can sleep at night soundly, knowing your dog will keep guard of your house from accidents and robbers.
0 votes
answered Apr 9, 2015 by Cody (570 points)
Their cliche loyalty is quite a feat, stories like Hachiko, a pet to a professor in Japan, where during the life of the owner, Hachi will greet him at the end of each day at the train station. The daily routine that happens for the next year was brought to a halt by the sudden death of the professor, never did he return to the station where his pet is waiting. The next 9 years, Hachiko will return every day precisely when the train would usually arrive, to wait for his owner’s return. The legacy of Hachiko lives on, exemplifying what it means to be loyal. That is just one story, many more others are out there. Once you take them as a family, they are forever their family to them.
commented Apr 11, 2015 by Nicholas (820 points)
I agree. I do believe the loyalty is a decisive factor when answering why are dogs better than cats, and that’s why I love my dog so much, sometimes I feel it’s closer to me than my own family.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...