Why are Muslims so angry?

+81 votes
asked Aug 17, 2015 in Culture & Society by M (800 points)
It seems like whenever I turn on the news, I am seeing a news story about Muslims who are angry about something. Why is it that Muslims are so angry? Are they angry because other parts of the world seem to look down on their culture? Can someone please help me understand the clear anger that most Muslims seem to possess.

4 Answers

+24 votes
answered Aug 24, 2015 by lakeiya (1,020 points)
edited Sep 4, 2015 by Kris
Trying to answer why are Muslims so angry is like trying to figure out if there really is an afterlife. There seems to be so many reasons that Muslims are an angry group of people and every time you turn around there is a new reason. The fact that their culture is widely misunderstood is a major source of their issues with anyone outside of their world. They feel like people are always trying to change them when they just want to be left alone to practice their religion in peace.
+6 votes
answered Aug 20, 2015 by Vassili (1,160 points)
Muslims are so angry because they have a culture that has refused to keep up with the rest of the world. A large portion of their population is extremely poor and lives without the same type of things that people in the Western world live with. However, this is and always has been their way of life and when someone suggests they change something, it seems to make them even more upset. If everyone would just let the Muslims live in peace, they probably won’t have a reason to be angry anymore.
+2 votes
answered Aug 22, 2015 by Emanuel (550 points)
edited Sep 4, 2015 by Kris
So why are Muslims so angry? Because the whole world is constantly trying to pass judgment on them for the way they live. They feel like their religion is constantly being questioned and for them, it’s something unacceptable. Well, to be honest, if I were a Muslim, I would be more than just angry if someone that don’t understand and don’t respect my belief pointing figures to my way of life. And I believe no one would be happy with that, either. Maybe the world should stop giving them attention and stop trying to change the way they live, they would be happy people again.
0 votes
answered Feb 6 by Muslim Man (140 points)
Muslims are not angry. Just learn about our religion.
commented Mar 19 by Jlbender (100 points)
But that response just sounds frustrated or angry. Are you willing to learn about all the world religions in return?
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...