Why are my pupils always so big?

+53 votes
asked Aug 6 in Culture & Society by Carmen (840 points)
edited Aug 11
My pupils always look dilated. It’s really noticeable…others tell me about them. They are always bigger than my friend’s. Does anyone else have this issue? What makes it happen? What can I do about it? Is it a sign of something bad?

3 Answers

+14 votes
answered Aug 7 by Christy (970 points)
edited Aug 12

The pupils react to light. Pupils are what allows light into the eye. When it is very bright out, pupils will be smaller because there is no need to work harder to let light in. In contrast, when it is darker, your pupils will grow in order to let as much light into your vision as possible. There could be different reasons why your pupils are always dilated larger than other people’s.

  1. Worse-case scenario….poisoning. Poisoning of chemical or biological substances can cause the pupil to dilate. As you have had larger pupils for as long as you can remember, I doubt this is the cause of your larger pupil dilation.
  2. Are you on prescription medications? Any kind of drug (prescription, over-the-counter, street) can cause pupil dilation. Some children on ADHD medications have enlarged pupils. It is a potential side-effect.

Regardless what the reason, you may want to ask your doctor. Sometimes abnormal pupil dilation can happen because of an underlying ailment. Strokes, brain tumors, or other issues that affect the brain can cause the pupils to dilate in an abnormal way (or even not dilate at all).

You may just be blessed with large pupils :)

+6 votes
answered Aug 8 by emma (770 points)
edited Aug 9
Why are my pupils always so big? Overly-dilated pupils can be caused by excess brain hormones (like dopamine) being released. This can be naturally occurring or can be a side effect (intentional or unintentional) from certain drugs that interfere with the normal brain function. I would consult with your doctor but I haven’t seen many reasons for this that are a bad thing.
+2 votes
answered Aug 7 by Shaddai (560 points)
edited Aug 10
My pupils are always dilated. They are called “fixed pupils.” I have seen doctors about this and they can’t find a reason behind it. I am still confused. I am the only one in my family that has this problem so it is probably not genetic. I hope you find an answer…I will follow this to see if you leave an answer. I would say to see your doctor, but so far, they haven’t been able to help me.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...