Why are national parks important?

+92 votes
asked Apr 9 in Culture & Society by Larue95T6242 (240 points)
edited Jul 17
National parks are something that I take for granted just being around, and you see signs for them all the time on road trips. With elections coming up, I’ve heard a lot of people debating about the environment and parks are something that comes up a lot. They definitely cost a lot of money for upkeep, considering there’s not a large amount of people that go to national parks regularly. At the same time, they’re so beautiful! So my question is, why are national parks important?

4 Answers

+18 votes
answered Jul 5 by NAAJacelyn82 (370 points)
edited Aug 7
We’ve really done a number on our environment, and concerns like global warming are getting bigger than ever. National parks are important because they help us maintain a healthy environment. There are a lot of trees and plants that help stop erosion and produce fresh air. Not to mention, there are a lot of little animals that live in these parks that might not have a home elsewhere. So promoting national parks is really just promoting a healthy environment.
+4 votes
answered Jul 28 by dongfang (230 points)
edited Aug 1
It’s proven that spending time outdoors can improve your mental health, and naturally going on trails and walking around outdoors is also good for your physical health. So this is why are national parks important, because they provide a calming and beautiful place for people to spend time outdoors and improve their overall health. They’re an important part of the community and can really bring people together, whether going on a picnic, hiking the trails, or just relaxing after a long day.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25 by DemetraW5468 (190 points)
edited Aug 1
It seems like we dump a lot of money into the upkeep of national parks, but national parks are important because they actually produce a lot of revenue. They bring in a lot of tourism, which helps the surrounding city and area even more. Think about Yellowstone Park: everyone in America has heard of Yellowstone even if they don’t know what area it’s in specifically, but then they go visit the park and end up spending money on food, places to stay, other nearby attractions. This really boosts the economy!
0 votes
answered Jul 17 by LarueGarrard (140 points)
edited Jul 22
One of the reasons of why are national parks important, whether parks or buildings, is to preserve places that can be helpful in aiding education. This makes national parks important because they help people learn about different kinds of plants and animals as well as how the ecosystem works. Every year tons of school trips are planned to these parks for those reasons.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...