Why by Secondhand Serenade lyrics

+42 votes
asked May 20, 2015 in Entertainment by LaMonica (1,040 points)
I love this song. Who shares the lyrics with me?

2 Answers

+27 votes
answered May 30, 2015 by Jo Ann (1,330 points)
edited Jul 20, 2015 by Kris

Why by Secondhand Serenade

The buttons on my phone are worn thin

I don't think that I knew the chaos I was getting in.

But I've broken all my promises to you

I've broken all my promises to you.

 

Why do you do this to me?

Why do you do this so easily?

You make it hard to smile because

You make it hard to breathe

Why do you do this to me?

 

A phrasing that's a single tear,

Is harder than I ever feared

And you were left feeling so alone.

Because these days aren't easy

Like they have been once before

These days aren't easy anymore.

 

Why do you do this to me?

Why do you do this so easily?

You make it hard to smile because

You make it hard to breathe

Why do you do this to me?

To me, to me, to me.

 

I should have known this wasn't real

And fought it off and fought to feel

What matters most? Everything

That you feel while listening to every word that I sing.

I promise you I will bring you home

I will bring you home.

 

Why do you do this to me?

Why do you do this so easily?

You make it hard to smile because

You make it hard to breathe

Why do you do this to me?

 

Why do you do this to me?

Why do you do this so easily?

You make it hard to smile because

You make it hard to breathe

Why do you do this to me?

To me, to me, to me.

commented May 31, 2015 by Kjersti (640 points)
Got the why secondhand serenade lyrics, thx :)
+9 votes
answered May 27, 2015 by Kimberley (1,180 points)
edited Jul 20, 2015 by Kris
Here you can enjoy a lyrics video of Why by Secondhand Serenade. Some dude made it by himself. Awesome!!

Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...