Why can some people sing?

+91 votes
asked May 1, 2015 in Entertainment by Kady (810 points)
They say that anyone can learn how to sing, but to be honest some of us just weren’t meant to sing. I’ve always loved music, but my voice sounds horrible. I’ve tried to take singing lessons but the result has never been very satisfying. What is it that makes some people good at singing and some people bad at singing?

3 Answers

+16 votes
answered May 2, 2015 by Charlie (1,080 points)
Most of the time, what makes a “bad” singer is the terrible pitch accuracy, which actually has to do with your brain. Most everyone is physically capable of singing well when you look at their vocal chords and the “natural” equipment you use to produce a tune. The problem lies in the fact that people who can’t carry a tune or pitch accurately do so, because their brain doesn’t have the ability to compare its output with its target and then adjust to match. This is why sometimes no matter how many times you listen to a song and then try to reproduce it, you just can’t match the same sound. Even if you can hear yourself making the wrong sound, people whose brains can’t make the correction just insist on making the error. Unfortunately, you can’t make your brain do something that it doesn’t understand how to or just refuses to do.
+10 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by Laura Ann (810 points)
Here my opinions on why can some people sing. Sometimes being able to sing well is a mental boundary that you have to overcome. We easily talk ourselves into the fact that we can do something well because it doesn’t sound pleasing to us even if it does to others. Being shy or hesitant about singing in the first place isn’t going to produce your best sound. Confidence can go a long way with being able to sing well.
+2 votes
answered May 9, 2015 by Jen (920 points)
Some people are naturally better at singing because of the shape of their vocal tracts as well as the shape of their skull. For some reason, the shape of some people’s vocal tracts just creates a more pleasing sound than others’. Your skull influences the shape and size of the pharynx and nasal cavities, and all these act as your natural sound resonators. This is also why singing ability can be genetic because certain races and families have different physical features that influence how pleasing the sound is that comes out.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...