Why can’t I comment on Instagram?

+72 votes
asked May 13, 2015 in Computers & Electronics by Laurel (610 points)
I’m a pretty frequent user of social media apps, and I’ve been on Instagram for quite a while. I’ve never had problems with the app before, but now I’m getting errors when I try to comment. Why can’t I comment on Instagram all of a sudden?

4 Answers

+13 votes
answered May 18, 2015 by Rochelle (950 points)
If you can’t comment on Instagram or use any of the other functions, then your account might have gotten restricted because of breaking one of Instagram’s rules or over following too many people. You can check the rules you agree to by using this app on their website, or if you can’t figure out the issue then you can contact support or customer service. My account got restricted once because of something in my bio. As soon as I changed my bio though the problem was resolved and I could continue using my account like normal. So you could try just deleting your bio first and seeing if you can comment afterwards.
commented Mar 28 by JosiePosie (100 points)
I followed too many people. How long do I have to wait until my Instagram can actually function again?
+6 votes
answered May 22, 2015 by Cherlyn (820 points)
If an error message comes up every time, Instagram won’t let you comment then your app might be outdated and just need to update. Update the app to the latest version in your settings and see if that helps!
commented May 28, 2015 by Kristy (750 points)
I tried, but it’s not the reason why can’t I comment on Instagram.
+4 votes
answered May 20, 2015 by Eweyomola (980 points)
There are a few formatting and content reasons why your Instagram comments are failing to post. Instagram has certain restrictions to what you can put in a comment. You can’t use more than 5 mentions, 30 hashtags, or make more than one duplicate comment. So make sure you aren’t doing one of these three things in your comment if it’s not posting right.
+1 vote
answered May 16, 2015 by Krystyna (470 points)
Sometimes posting too many comments in a short amount of time can stop you from commenting on Instagram for a little while. This is just one of their privacy and safety features to stop people or robots from spamming comments or other annoying content.
commented Dec 17, 2015 by monavk_ (100 points)
How long does it take before you can answer back on photos? Can you ever answer back on photos or do I have to delete my account?
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...