Why Can't We Be Friends lyrics

+66 votes
asked Jun 15, 2015 in Entertainment by Deyanira (740 points)
edited Aug 4, 2015 by Kris
The other day I was listening to the radio on my way home, and I reapeated with the song without realizing I was singing with it, it's so catchy, but all I can remember right now is just "Why can't we be friends, Why can't we be friends..." Anyone knows who sang the song and be kind to share the lyrcis?

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Jun 17, 2015 by Victoria (710 points)

If you're in your twenties, or even early thirties, you probably don't know this song. It's published way before you were born. This is a very famous song of the band Wars, coming out their 1975 Album with the same name Why Can't We Be Friends.

You can enjoy the song here:

+6 votes
answered Jun 17, 2015 by Becky (950 points)
edited Jul 20, 2015 by Kris

Here you go. You're welcome :)


Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends


I seen you around for a long long time, ya
I really remembered you when you drink my wine


Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

I seen you walkin' down in Chinatown
I called you but you could not look around

Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

I bring my money to the welfare line
I see you standing in it every time

Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

The color of your skin don't matter to me
As long as we can live in harmony

Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

I'd kinda like to be the President
So I can show you how your money's spent


Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

Sometimes I don't speak right
But yet I know what I'm talking about

Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends

I know you're workin' for the CIA
They wouldn't have you in the Ma-fi-a

Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends
Why can't we be friends...

commented Jun 22, 2015 by christal (1,020 points)
this is what i want, the why can't we be friends lyrics, year!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...