Why did Christina leave Grey's Anatomy?

+96 votes
asked May 28, 2015 in Entertainment by Kohelet (590 points)
edited Jul 29, 2015 by Kris
After 10 seasons on Grey’s Anatomy and as one of the most favored cast members from the show why did Christina leave Grey’s Anatomy? It’s almost as if they should have just been done with the show right than and there instead of trying to continue on without one of the most important characters of the show from the beginning.

2 Answers

+15 votes
answered Jun 1, 2015 by tam (800 points)
After 10 seasons of Grey’s Anatomy, as the beloved character Christina, many fans saw the departure of Sandra Oh as a terrible thing for the show. There was a lot of speculation as to what happened on the set and if some sort of feud between the shows producers and Oh had made her want to leave. It also seemed as though the plot of season 10 was aiming to get rid of Christina all along. However, Oh tells a much different story. Oh stated that she was simply ready to go. It was never on bad terms. Rather, Oh felt like her character had simply run its course and that continuing to create story lines was getting old after already putting so much of herself into the character. Oh stated that she was ready to take on different types of roles. Not everyone on the set was excited to see her go and some said it would leave a huge hole in the show that no one would ever be able to fix.
+6 votes
answered Jun 2, 2015 by Brianna (640 points)
Many people are wondering why did Christina leave Grey's Anatomy after 10 seasons. Frankly, it was time for her to go. Her plot line was getting old and it seems like every season she was even more of an emotional mess than she was before. For me, this got to be a huge turnoff of the show and one of the main reasons that I quit watching it all together. In my opinion, no matter what the reason was, Oh leaving the show was the best thing that ever happened. The show was essentially over after season 5 anyway when most of the really good actors starting taking on other roles. Christina was definitely one of those characters that clung to a dwindling story line for dear life and no matter how hard I tried, I couldn’t like her and was glad to see her go! She was bringing nothing but boredom to my TV screen every week the show was on.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...