Why did Donald Glover leave Community?

+90 votes
asked Mar 16, 2015 in Entertainment by Charisma (1,130 points)
One of my favorite shows is Community, and I love Donald Glover’s character Troy. I was so disappointed that he left the show! I know he’s become pretty famous as the rapper Childish Gambino, so I guess it would make sense that he would want to leave the show to pursue his music career. Is this why he left the show, or did Donald Glover leave Community because of something else?

2 Answers

+19 votes
answered Mar 21, 2015 by Jimmy (1,080 points)
Donald Glover posted a letter he wrote to fans on Instagram explaining why he left Community. Apparently he’s been dealing with a lot of personal stuff and the stress and anxiety built up too much. Donald Glover claims he left the show not to work on rap but because he needs time to be on his own. In these shocking letters, he actually said he doesn’t even want to rap. This is just another reminder that stars are people too! Not to mention Donald Glover in particular is quite a multi-tasker, considering he works on both his acting career as well as his music career at the same time, and he’s become pretty popular in both. That’s a lot of stress for just a job, and Glover also mentioned he’s been dealing with personal illness as well as the death of many people near to him. I think anyone would need some time off after that.
commented Mar 24, 2015 by Justine (890 points)
I totally get it why did Donald Glover leave Community now. All those things must stress him out.
+7 votes
answered Mar 21, 2015 by Ashlee (790 points)
The writer for Community actually said a movie might be in the works, so everyone is wondering if Donald Glover will return to Community. He originally took off time from the show because of personal reasons, but the writer Dan Harmon would love for Donald Glover to return for a spot in the movie. This won’t be a simple return though and probably not a lasting one because the show dynamics have changed since Donald Glover’s leave. The writers had to explore different aspects of the show, and even though we all love his character Troy, the show isn’t exactly missing something now without him.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.