Why did God create man?

+67 votes
asked May 9, 2015 in Culture & Society by Jim (810 points)
As a Christian, I believe God created the Earth and everything in it. However, I’ve never understood why He created man if He already had everything else in the universe. Did God create man because He was lonely? Why did He create us at all?

4 Answers

+19 votes
answered May 13, 2015 by Julianna (1,200 points)
In the book of Revelation, it’s revealed that God created man for His pleasure and out of His good will. Even God enjoys interacting with another being, and the relationship between God and man is a special one.
+7 votes
answered May 13, 2015 by chanlor (780 points)
God created man out of his great love, which is shown by the fact that He didn’t need us but still created us out of love. This is where the important characteristic taught by the church comes into play because God loved us before He even created us. As a loving being, He craved a reciprocal love and so He created us in His image to obtain this.
+6 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by Ivan (670 points)
God didn’t create man because humankind developed through a long chain of evolution. There is a scientific explanation for our existence, and there’s evidence in our DNA as well as from fossils that this development happened naturally. The creationist myth is just an explanation of faith that doesn’t have any form of concrete proof other than passed down traditions.
0 votes
answered May 18, 2015 by Jeanell (680 points)
Um, so why did God create man… I was curious about it as well. Well, I think man was created by God as part of His eternal plan just as everything else is in the universe. The Bible is full of teachings that tell us how God wants us to live our life for Him and help fulfill our individual duties in His great plan. Part of this plan is our role in defeating Satan. God created us as part of His battle against Satan, so by putting our faith in Him we can beat Satan.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.