Why did Good Luck Charlie end?

+85 votes
asked Jun 7, 2015 in Entertainment by vicky (860 points)
My children and I are bummed. Good Luck Charlie is a program that is easy to watch for children and parents alike. It is cute. I just heard that they ended the program. Does anyone know the reason this program was cancelled?

3 Answers

+25 votes
answered Jun 17, 2015 by jesse (1,010 points)

This is the reason that the show ended on a serious and controversial note.

The five-year-old little girl who plays Charlie, Mia Talerico, has recently had some very violent sounding death threats. It is believed that the cause of these death threats is a recent episode of the show that featured a lesbian couple.

The death threats included the phrases “Die Mia, F***ing Die in hell! Kill yourself, you deserve to die.” followed by “Yes, kill yourself [SIC] stupid b*t*h.”

They are taking these death threats seriously and have thus chosen to cancel the show. The last episode took place in February 2015…one last Duncan family dinner together.

+9 votes
answered Jun 13, 2015 by Christina (990 points)
Good Luck Charlie ended because of death threats to Mia Talerico. Followers of Mia, on her fanpage were seeing threats on her page using profanity, from @killmiatalerico, @hate_miatalerico, and @hatemiatalerico. The death threats have since been deleted.
+3 votes
answered Jun 16, 2015 by meagen (840 points)
Why did Good Luck Charlie end? No, I don’t think they are really cancelling it. That would just be dumb with all of people that watch the show. It’s very popular. I doubt they would really cancel it. I think they are saying that for ratings. There will probably be a strange twist when the show comes back on. It might show Charlie taking video diary of the new baby instead. Maybe it will be based on the Charlie videos. I just think it will be something wayyy different and they won’t really cancel the show.  We’ll see……
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...