Why Did I Fall in Love with You lyrics

+86 votes
asked Mar 24, 2015 in Entertainment by Yonique (1,000 points)
I love “Why Did I Fall in Love with You” so much, I’d like to sing to it all day long. Although I don’t know how to say it in Japanese, and I don’t speak Japanese at all, I still love this song. Anyone know the group who sang this song? And share me the lyrics :)

2 Answers

+23 votes
answered Mar 28, 2015 by Arielle (770 points)

Hi, don’t know if you wanted the lyrics in English or what. Check this out:

 

Why did I fall in love with you

No matter how much time has flown by

I thought you would always be here

But what you choose was a different path

 

Why couldn't I get through to you?

The feelings get stronger day n night

The overflowing words although understood

Will never reach you again

 

From the day we first met

I felt like I've known you

We melted into each other so naturally

We went everywhere together

You would always be there

We've grown up together

But what you choose was a different path

 

Why did I fall in love with you

No matter how much time has flown by

I thought you would always be here

But I can't go back anymore

 

This day of special meaning

This day you stand with a happy face

Beautifully praying to god

Beside someone who's not me and being blessed

How shall I let that go?

 

Why did I fall in love with you

What we did during those days

I can't return to it anymore (I've thought it over)

Why couldn't I hold on to ur hands?

No matter hoe much time hv flown by

commented Apr 3, 2015 by Sonya (880 points)
Thanks, finally  got the why did i fall in love with you lyrics
+7 votes
answered Mar 30, 2015 by Kristin (1,030 points)

You can learn to sing to it in Japanese, it’s easier than you can imagine actually. Oh, and that group is동방신기, a Korean pop group whose name is Tohoshinki in Japanese.

 

Doushite~ kimi wo suki ni natte shimattan darou

Donna ni toki ga nagarete mo kimi wa zutto

Koko ni iru to omotteta noni

Demo kimi ga eranda no wa chigau michi

 

Doushite~ kimi ni nani mo tsutaerarenakattan darou

Mainichi maiban tsunotteku omoi

Afuredasu kotoba wakatteta noni

Mou todokanai

 

Hajimete deatta sono hi kara

Kimi wo shitteita ki ga shittanda

Amari ni shizen ni tokekonde shimatta futari

Doko ni iki nori mo isshou de

Kimi ga iru koto ga touzen de

Bokura wa futari de otonaninatte kita

Demo kimi ga eranda no wa chigau michi

 

Doushite~ kimi wo suki ni natte shimattan darou

Donna ni toki ga nagarete mo kimi wa zutto

Koko ni iru to omotteta noni

Mou kaerenai

 

Tokubetsuna imi wo motsu kyou wo

Shiawase kao de tatsu kyou wo

Ki reina sugata de kami sama ni negatteru kimiwo

Boku janai hito no tonari shukufukusareteru sugata wo

Boku wa douyatte miokureba ii no darou

 

Doushite~ kimi wo suki ni natte shimattan darou

Ano no koro no bokura no koto

Mou modorenai (kangaeta~)

Doushite~ kimi note wo tsukami ubae nakattan darou

Donna ni toki ga nagare te mo kimi wa zutto

Boku no yoko ni iru hazu datta

Sono mama aii

 

Soredemo~ kimi ga boku no soba hanarereteite mo

Eien ni kimi ga shiawase de iru koto tada negatteru

Tatoe sore ga donna ni sabishikute mo

commented Apr 4, 2015 by lashonda (720 points)
the japanese version of why did i fall in love with you lyrics? Wow, t hank you!!
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...