Why did Steve Carell leave The Office?

+73 votes
asked May 9, 2015 in Entertainment by Grace (670 points)
I’ve loved watching The Office since it first came on tv, and I’ve seen all of the episodes several times. One of the most iconic things about the show is Steve Carell’s wacky character, and I was disappointed like so many other fans when he left the show at the end of season 7. Why did Steve Carell leave The Office?

3 Answers

+21 votes
answered May 13, 2015 by Racquell (720 points)
Steve Carell left The Office when he did because he didn’t want to get too comfortable in the position. It wasn’t that he didn’t like the show or was done with it already, Carell just felt like it was time to leave if he was going to do anything else. Sometimes it’s time to try something new, and thankfully he did because now we have so many great movies he worked on instead! This TV show really launched his career, and leaving the show gave him time to work on other things.
+11 votes
answered May 11, 2015 by Nicholle (1,190 points)
The fact that Steve Carell came back for The Office finale after he left was a big surprise because he had been telling everyone it wasn’t going to happen. As the jokester he is, Steve Carell had everyone telling the media he wouldn’t be appearing until he finally convinced all of us at home watching. He just felt making it a surprise would be an even better way to end the show, and all of us were very happy so I guess he was right!
commented Feb 24, 2016 by spoilersdude (100 points)
Here's an idea, how about you write --SPOILER-- before you write a spoiler and dont screw everybodies show up?
Thanks for trying to be human mate. Goodbye.
(I literally registered so that I could teach you some respect.)
commented Mar 24, 2016 by kmant (130 points)
I also Literally registered just to agree with spoilerdude. Not cool dude, now i know how the show ends. thanks alot
+2 votes
answered May 14, 2015 by matt (750 points)
It seems you had the same question why did Steve Carell leave The Office just like me. Everyone was sad when Steve Carell’s character left The Office, but part of the reason was that Michael Scott’s exit fit into where they wanted the show to go. After he left, Carell talked about the fact that the evolution of his character and the story was just at an end. Both he and the character had new places to go.
Welcome to Instant Answer, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...